Author: suraj

  • Ghar ki Wiring ke liye Kaunsa Wire Size Lein? (1 mm, 1.5 mm, 2.5 mm, 4 mm)

    Ghar ki Wiring ke liye Kaunsa Wire Size Lein? (1 mm, 1.5 mm, 2.5 mm, 4 mm)

    Choosing the wrong wire size is one of the most common causes of overheating, tripping and electrical fires at home. This guide explains which wire size to use for lights, fans, sockets, AC and geyser, with a ready chart, a simple load calculation and the checks to make before you buy.

    Who this is for: Homeowners building or renovating, electrical contractors, builders and site engineers planning house wiring for flats and independent homes.
    1.5 sq mmCommon choice for lighting and fan circuits
    2.5 sq mmCommon choice for 16 A power socket circuits
    4 sq mmCommon choice for AC and geyser circuits
    90 mStandard length of a house wire coil

    Sources: IS 694 (PVC insulated cables up to 1100 V); manufacturer current-rating charts; common Indian residential wiring practice. Final sizing must be done by a licensed electrician.

    WHAT THIS GUIDE COVERS

    1. Why Wire Size Matters
    2. Wire Size Chart for House Wiring
    3. Which Wire for Which Appliance
    4. How to Calculate Wire Size from Load
    5. Long Runs and Voltage Drop
    6. Copper vs Aluminium, and FR vs FRLS Wires
    7. Colour Code and Earthing
    8. Buying Checklist for House Wires

    Most houses in India are wired with four or five wire sizes: 1 sq mm, 1.5 sq mm, 2.5 sq mm, 4 sq mm and 6 sq mm or more for the main line. The question is not which size is “best”, but which size suits each circuit, based on the load it carries and the MCB protecting it.

    Undersized wire heats up under load, damages insulation over time and can cause fires. Oversizing everything adds cost without much benefit. The right answer is a simple match between load, wire size and MCB, which this guide walks through.

    1. Why Wire Size Matters

    Wire size refers to the cross-sectional area of the copper conductor, measured in square millimetres (sq mm). A bigger area carries more current safely. Every wire has a current-carrying capacity; if the current regularly exceeds it, the wire heats up.

    The MCB (miniature circuit breaker) on each circuit protects the wire. The basic rule is simple: the MCB rating should not be higher than what the wire can safely carry. A 1.5 sq mm wire on a 32 A MCB is dangerous, because the wire will overheat long before the MCB trips.

    2. Wire Size Chart for House Wiring

    Wire size (copper) Typical current capacity* Common MCB Typical use at home
    1 sq mm ~10 A 6 A Light points, fan points on short runs, signal and bell wiring
    1.5 sq mm ~13 – 15 A 6 – 10 A Lighting and fan circuits; safer choice for longer runs
    2.5 sq mm ~18 – 20 A 16 A Power sockets, fridge, washing machine, microwave
    4 sq mm ~24 – 27 A 20 A Split AC, geyser, induction cooktop (dedicated circuit)
    6 sq mm ~31 – 34 A 25 – 32 A Sub-main lines, larger ACs on long runs
    10 sq mm ~42 – 46 A As per load Main line from meter to distribution board (larger homes)

    *Indicative values for single-core PVC-insulated copper wires run in conduit. Actual ratings differ by brand, insulation type, number of wires in a conduit and ambient temperature. Always check the manufacturer’s chart and follow your electrician’s design.

    3. Which Wire for Which Appliance

    Point / appliance Recommended wire Notes
    Lights and LED fittings 1 – 1.5 sq mm 1.5 sq mm preferred for long runs and many points on one circuit
    Ceiling fans 1 – 1.5 sq mm Usually on the lighting circuit
    6 A / 16 A sockets (TV, fridge, washing machine) 2.5 sq mm Standard for power socket circuits on 16 A MCB
    1 – 1.5 ton split AC 4 sq mm Dedicated circuit; 2.5 sq mm only for small, short runs as per electrician
    2 ton AC 4 – 6 sq mm 6 sq mm for long runs
    Geyser (2 – 3 kW) 4 sq mm Dedicated circuit with 20 A MCB
    Induction cooktop / oven 4 sq mm Dedicated circuit
    Main line (meter to DB) 6 – 10 sq mm Depends on sanctioned load; follow DISCOM and electrician guidance

    4. How to Calculate Wire Size from Load

    Current (A) = Power (watts) ÷ Voltage (230 V)

    Add up the wattage of everything that can run at the same time on a circuit, work out the current, then pick a wire whose capacity is comfortably above it, with an MCB that matches the wire.

    WORKED MODEL (ILLUSTRATIVE) — SIZING FOUR CIRCUITS IN A 2BHK

    Bedroom lights + fan (≈ 300 W)≈ 1.3 A → 1.5 sq mm, 6 A MCB
    Living room sockets (TV, fridge, others ≈ 2,000 W)≈ 8.7 A → 2.5 sq mm, 16 A MCB
    1.5 ton split AC (≈ 1,800 W)≈ 7.8 A running → 4 sq mm, 20 A MCB
    Geyser (3,000 W)≈ 13 A → 4 sq mm, 20 A MCB
    Why AC gets 4 sq mm at only ~8 AStarting current, long running hours and future upgrades

    Illustrative example with typical appliance ratings. Actual wattage depends on the appliance model. Circuit design should be done by a licensed electrician.

    Match the wire to the load and the MCB to the wire. Most wiring problems come from breaking one of those two links.— Headsup B2B Procurement Research, October 2026

    5. Long Runs and Voltage Drop

    The longer the wire, the more voltage is lost along it. On long runs, such as an AC on the top floor fed from a ground-floor distribution board, the appliance may get noticeably lower voltage, run hotter and work less efficiently.

    As a practical rule, move one size up for unusually long runs: for example, 6 sq mm instead of 4 sq mm for an AC circuit that runs well beyond a typical room-to-board distance. Your electrician can calculate the exact voltage drop for the run length.

    6. Copper vs Aluminium, and FR vs FRLS Wires

    Copper vs aluminium

    Copper is the standard for house wiring because it carries more current for the same size, is more flexible and makes more reliable connections. Aluminium needs a larger size for the same load and is mainly used for service lines and larger cables. Read more in copper vs aluminium wires.

    Insulation types

    Type What it means Where it fits
    FR Flame retardant PVC; resists spreading fire Standard house wiring
    FRLS Flame retardant, low smoke Apartments, offices, places where smoke is a risk
    HFFR / ZHFR Halogen-free; very low toxic smoke Hospitals, high-rise buildings, premium projects

    See different types of electrical wires for a detailed comparison.

    7. Colour Code and Earthing

    Using a consistent colour code makes wiring safer to maintain. In Indian homes, red is commonly used for phase, black for neutral and green (or green-yellow) for earth; yellow and blue are used for the other phases in three-phase wiring.

    The earth wire should not be undersized. For socket and appliance circuits, use an earth wire of a suitable size as advised by your electrician, and connect every metal-bodied appliance and three-pin socket to earth.

    ⚠ COMMON HOUSE WIRING MISTAKES
    • Using 1.5 sq mm wire for AC or geyser circuits.
    • Putting a higher MCB on a circuit than the wire can safely carry.
    • Running too many wires in one conduit, which reduces each wire’s safe capacity.
    • Mixing wire brands or sizes within the same circuit.
    • Buying non-ISI or unbranded wires to save money.
    • Skipping the earth wire on socket circuits.

    8. Buying Checklist for House Wires

    ISI mark and standard

    Buy only ISI-marked wires conforming to IS 694. Check the BIS licence number printed on the coil and the wire.

    Full 90 m length and correct size

    Standard coils are 90 m. Check that the length and size printed on the wire match the label, and ask the dealer for a weight or resistance check if you are unsure.

    Copper quality

    Good wires use bright, multi-strand electrolytic copper. Dull or very thin strands can be a sign of poor quality.

    Insulation type

    Choose FR at minimum, and FRLS or halogen-free for apartments and commercial spaces.

    Plan quantities by size

    List the number of coils needed in each size and colour before buying, so the whole job is done with one brand and batch. Compare leading brands in our list of top wire companies in India.

    KEY TAKEAWAYS

    1. 1 to 1.5 sq mm for lights and fans; 2.5 sq mm for sockets; 4 sq mm for AC and geyser.
    2. The MCB must never be rated higher than what the wire can safely carry.
    3. Calculate current as watts divided by 230 V, and size up for heavy appliances.
    4. Move one size up for long runs to limit voltage drop.
    5. Use ISI-marked copper wires; FRLS or halogen-free for apartments.
    6. Final circuit design should be done by a licensed electrician.

    Get a Bulk Quote for House Wires

    ✓ ISI-marked wires from leading brands ✓ All sizes, FR / FRLS / HFFR ✓ Bulk supply for builders and contractors

    Get a Quote

    Disclaimer: Current ratings and recommendations in this article are indicative and for general information only. They vary by manufacturer, installation method and site conditions. Electrical installations must be designed and carried out by a licensed electrician in line with applicable Indian standards and local regulations. Contact Headsup B2B for current product availability and quotes.

  • W-Beam Crash Barrier Price Per Meter 2026

    W-Beam Crash Barrier Price Per Meter 2026

    W-beam crash barrier quotes come per metre, per kilogram, supply-only or installed, with or without posts and end terminals. This guide gives you estimated 2026 price ranges, explains what a “per metre” rate should include, and shows how to compare quotes for highway and road projects.

    Who this is for: Highway contractors, EPC firms, concessionaires, PWD and municipal engineers, and industrial or township developers buying metal beam crash barriers.
    ₹1,400–2,200*Estimated W-beam supply price range per metre
    ₹1,900–2,800*Estimated W-beam installed price range per metre
    6,358Black corridors identified on national highways
    18%GST on crash barriers

    Sources: Publicly available price guides (June 2026) and supplier listings (October 2026); MoRTH reply in Parliament (July 2026). *Estimated ranges for general information only; not quotes or offers.

    WHAT THIS GUIDE COVERS

    1. W-Beam Crash Barrier Price Per Meter (2026 Estimates)
    2. W-Beam vs Thrie-Beam: Price Comparison
    3. What a “Per Metre” Price Should Include
    4. Specifications That Change the Price
    5. Per Kg vs Per Metre Quotes: How to Convert
    6. Project Cost Example: 2 km of W-Beam
    7. Compliance Checks Before You Buy
    8. How to Get the Best Rate on a Bulk Order

    Demand for metal beam crash barriers is rising. MoRTH has identified 6,358 black corridors on national highways where 37,164 people have died since 2023, and crash barriers are among the main short-term fixes on such stretches. NHAI has also tightened rules on how barriers are made and installed.

    For buyers, that makes price comparison harder. Two quotes that differ by ₹1,000 or more per metre can both be “W-beam”, but differ in thickness, galvanising, posts, fittings and installation. This guide helps you compare like with like.

    1. W-Beam Crash Barrier Price Per Meter (2026 Estimates)

    Please note: All prices in this guide are estimated market ranges compiled from publicly available sources for general guidance. They are not Headsup B2B prices, quotes or offers, and actual prices are set by suppliers at the time of order based on specification, quantity, location and steel and zinc prices.
    Item Estimated price range Notes
    W-beam crash barrier, supply only ₹1,400 – 2,200 per metre Typical for highway-grade galvanised systems
    W-beam crash barrier, supply + installation ₹1,900 – 2,800 per metre Varies with ground conditions and site access
    Weight-based quotes (galvanised) Roughly ₹68 – 70 per kg Convert to per metre before comparing (Section 5)
    Range seen in public supplier listings Roughly ₹1,150 – 2,850 per metre Low listings may exclude posts, fittings or use thinner sections

    Estimated ranges based on publicly available price guides (June 2026) and supplier listings (October 2026). Exclude GST and freight. Actual prices vary with steel and zinc prices, specification, quantity and location.

    2. W-Beam vs Thrie-Beam: Price Comparison

    Parameter W-beam Thrie-beam
    Estimated supply price per metre ₹1,400 – 2,200 ₹2,500 – 4,000
    Estimated installed price per metre ₹1,900 – 2,800 ₹3,100 – 4,800
    Beam profile Two corrugations Three corrugations; taller beam
    Typical use Highway shoulders, medians, approaches, industrial roads Higher-risk locations: bridges, sharp curves, steep embankments, heavy vehicle traffic

    Estimated ranges based on publicly available price guides, June 2026. Choice of barrier type should follow the design and IRC guidelines, not price alone.

    For a detailed comparison of the two profiles, read W-beam vs thrie-beam crash barriers.

    3. What a “Per Metre” Price Should Include

    A complete W-beam system has several parts. Before comparing rates, confirm which of these are included:

    Component What it is Included?
    W-beam rail The corrugated steel beam, usually about 4.3 m long with 4 m effective length after overlap Always
    Posts Steel posts, typically every 2 m, driven or set in concrete Check
    Spacers / blockouts Hold the rail away from the post so it can deflect properly Check
    Bolts, nuts and washers Splice and post bolts, galvanised Check
    End terminals Fish-tail, tubular or crash-tested terminals at each end of a run Usually priced separately
    Delineators / reflectors Reflective markers on the barrier Often separate
    Installation Post driving or foundations, assembly, alignment Only in installed rates

    4. Specifications That Change the Price

    Steel thickness

    W-beam rails are commonly made in 2.5 mm and 3 mm thickness. A 3 mm rail uses about 20% more steel than 2.5 mm, so it costs more. Use the thickness your project specification requires.

    Galvanising

    Hot-dip galvanising protects against rust. Highway specifications commonly call for a minimum zinc coating, often 550 g/m²; heavier coatings such as 610 g/m² cost more but last longer in coastal and high-humidity areas.

    Post type and length

    Post section, length and foundation type (driven vs concrete) affect both material and installation cost.

    Crash-test performance

    Barriers tested to recognised containment levels and supplied with crash test reports usually cost more than untested systems, but NHAI now requires installations to match the crash test report.

    Steel and zinc prices

    Crash barriers are mostly galvanised steel, so prices move with hot-rolled coil and zinc prices. Confirm how long a quote is valid.

    5. Per Kg vs Per Metre Quotes: How to Convert

    Some suppliers quote crash barriers by weight. To compare with per-metre quotes:

    Price per metre = Price per kg × Weight per metre (kg)

    Always ask the supplier for the declared weight per metre of the complete system (rail, posts, spacers and fittings), and the thickness and galvanising it is based on. For example, if a supplier quoted ₹70 per kg and declared 19 kg per metre (hypothetical figures), the price would work out to about ₹1,330 per metre, which looks cheap only until you check whether posts, fittings and the specified thickness are included.

    6. Project Cost Example: 2 km of W-Beam

    ESTIMATED WORKED MODEL (HYPOTHETICAL) — 2,000 M SINGLE-SIDED W-BEAM

    Length of barrier2,000 m
    Supply, complete system (assumed ≈ ₹1,800 / m)≈ ₹36 lakh
    Installation (assumed ≈ ₹500 / m)≈ ₹10 lakh
    Subtotal before GST≈ ₹46 lakh
    GST at 18%≈ ₹8.28 lakh
    End terminals and delineatorsquoted separately
    Estimated total (excl. end terminals)≈ ₹54.3 lakh (≈ ₹2,714 / m)

    Hypothetical example using assumed mid-range rates for illustration only. Not a quote, offer or price commitment. Actual cost depends on specification, ground conditions, freight and the number of end terminals.

    A crash barrier quote is only comparable when thickness, galvanising, posts, fittings and installation are written into the same line.— Headsup B2B Procurement Research, October 2026

    7. Compliance Checks Before You Buy

    Design guidelines

    Barrier type, location and length should follow IRC guidelines for traffic safety barriers and the MoRTH specifications for road and bridge works.

    Crash test report

    In December 2024, NHAI directed that metal beam crash barriers on national highways must match the specifications in their crash test reports and be installed as per the manufacturer’s method, with checks by field officers. Ask for the crash test report and installation manual with every quote.

    Material test certificates

    Ask for steel grade and galvanising thickness certificates for each lot, and check galvanising thickness on site with a coating gauge.

    Approvals

    For NHAI projects, confirm the product and manufacturer meet the authority’s approval requirements. See our guide to the NHAI product approval process.

    ⚠ COMMON CRASH BARRIER BUYING MISTAKES
    • Comparing a rail-only rate with a complete-system rate.
    • Accepting 2.5 mm rails when the specification says 3 mm.
    • Not checking galvanising thickness on delivery.
    • Forgetting end terminals, which are usually priced separately.
    • Buying a system without a crash test report for NHAI or other highway projects.
    • Ignoring quote validity when steel and zinc prices are moving.

    8. How to Get the Best Rate on a Bulk Order

    Send one clear specification

    List barrier type, thickness, galvanising, post type and length, spacing, end terminal type, and whether installation is needed.

    Ask for itemised quotes

    Request separate lines for rail, posts, spacers, fittings, end terminals, installation, freight and GST.

    Compare on cost per installed metre

    Convert every quote to the same basis, including GST and freight, as in the worked model.

    Use volume and timing

    Larger, phased orders can get better rates and price validity. Check minimum order quantities, which can range from a few hundred to several thousand metres.

    Shortlist proven manufacturers

    Start with established makers; see our list of top metal beam crash barrier companies in India.

    AKEAWAYS

    1. Estimated W-beam range: roughly ₹1,400–2,200 per metre supplied and ₹1,900–2,800 installed, before GST.
    2. Thrie-beam is generally estimated at 1.5 to 2 times the cost of W-beam.
    3. Check what the per-metre rate includes: posts, spacers, fittings, terminals and installation.
    4. Thickness and galvanising drive price; follow the project specification.
    5. Convert per-kg quotes using the declared weight of the complete system.
    6. For NHAI work, insist on the crash test report and installation manual.

    Get a Bulk Quote for W-Beam Crash Barriers

    ✓ Crash-tested, galvanised systems ✓ Supply with or without installation ✓ Delivery to your project site

    Get a Quote

    Disclaimer: All prices, rates and cost figures in this article are estimates based on publicly available information (June–October 2026) and hypothetical assumptions, provided for general information only. They are not Headsup B2B prices, quotes, offers or commitments, and Headsup B2B does not guarantee any price mentioned here. Actual prices are determined by suppliers at the time of order and exclude GST and freight unless stated. Barrier selection should follow IRC guidelines, MoRTH specifications and project design. Contact Headsup B2B for today’s quote.

  • Bulk TMT Bars Kaise Kharidein: Contractors ke liye Guide (2026)

    Bulk TMT Bars Kaise Kharidein: Contractors ke liye Guide (2026)

    On a bulk order, the cheapest rate per tonne is often not the cheapest deal. Weight billing, freight, unloading, GST and quality on delivery decide what you really pay. This guide shows contractors how to plan, compare and place a bulk TMT order without surprises.

    Who this is for: Contractors, builders, EPC firms and procurement teams buying TMT bars by the truckload for building and infrastructure projects.
    ₹12.2 lakh crCentral public capex budgeted for FY27
    ₹50,000–65,000Approx. bulk TMT rate per tonne, before GST
    18%GST on TMT bars
    12 mStandard length of one TMT bar

    Sources: Union Budget 2026–27; public TMT price compilations, September–October 2026; GST rate schedule. Prices are indicative ranges, not quotes.

    India has budgeted ₹12.2 lakh crore of central capital expenditure for FY27, and much of it goes into roads, railways, metros and buildings that run on reinforcement steel. For contractors, that means steady demand for TMT bars, and frequent bulk purchases where small differences per tonne add up to lakhs.

    Yet two quotes for “Fe 500D, 12 mm” can mean very different things. One may be ex-yard and billed on actual weight; the other delivered, unloaded and billed on theoretical weight. Unless you put every quote on the same basis, the lower number can easily turn out to be the costlier deal.

    1. Why Buying TMT in Bulk Is Different

    A homeowner buying a few hundred kilos mostly compares brand and rate per kg. A contractor buying 20, 50 or 100 tonnes has more to manage: the right size mix for the bar bending schedule, delivery in phases to match the pour schedule, weight verification, test certificates for the client or consultant, and credit terms that match project cash flow.

    Bulk orders also open up better options: mill-direct or distributor pricing, full-truck freight rates and negotiated payment terms. The rest of this guide covers how to use that buying power properly. For a broader introduction to grades and sizes, see our complete guide to TMT bars.

    2. Primary vs Secondary TMT: Which to Buy in Bulk

    Primary TMT is made by integrated steel plants from iron ore; secondary TMT is made by smaller mills, typically from scrap or sponge iron through the induction furnace route. Both can meet IS 1786 when properly made and certified, but price, consistency and acceptance by consultants differ.

    Factor Primary TMT Secondary TMT
    Approx. bulk price (Delhi NCR, before GST) ₹58,000 – 66,000 per tonne ₹50,000 – 56,000 per tonne
    Examples Tata Tiscon, JSW Neosteel, SAIL, Jindal Panther Regional brands from established secondary mills
    Consistency Generally more consistent chemistry and properties Varies by mill; certification and testing matter more
    Typical use Infrastructure, high-rise, projects with strict consultant specs Residential and commercial buildings where specs allow
    What to check Brand authenticity, test certificate BIS licence, test certificate, independent lab test for large orders

    Approximate ranges from public market compilations, October 2026. Prices change daily and vary by size, quantity and location. See our TMT bar price in Delhi NCR guide for size and grade-wise bands.

    Always check the project specification first. Many government and infrastructure projects name approved brands or require primary steel, and buying outside that list can lead to rejection at site.

    3. Plan Your Grade and Size Mix

    Grade

    Fe 500D is the most widely used grade for buildings. Fe 550D is used where the design needs higher strength. The “D” grades have better ductility, which matters in seismic zones. Order the grade your structural drawings specify; do not substitute to save cost.

    Size mix

    Use the bar bending schedule (BBS) to work out tonnes per diameter before you ask for quotes. Thinner bars (8 mm and 10 mm) usually carry a “size extra” because they take more rolling, so a quote for 12 mm alone will not reflect the cost of your full mix.

    Weight per metre (kg) = d² ÷ 162 (d = bar diameter in mm)
    Diameter Weight per metre Weight per 12 m bar Approx. bars per tonne
    8 mm 0.395 kg 4.74 kg ~211
    10 mm 0.617 kg 7.41 kg ~135
    12 mm 0.889 kg 10.67 kg ~94
    16 mm 1.580 kg 18.96 kg ~53
    20 mm 2.469 kg 29.63 kg ~34
    25 mm 3.858 kg 46.30 kg ~22
    32 mm 6.321 kg 75.85 kg ~13

    Theoretical (nominal) weights using d²/162. Actual weights vary within the tolerance allowed by IS 1786. Use our TMT bar weight calculator for your own quantities.

    4. How TMT Is Quoted: Per Kg, Per Tonne, Actual vs Theoretical Weight

    Bulk TMT is usually quoted per tonne; retail is often per kg. The bigger question is how the weight is measured:

    Actual weight billing

    The truck is weighed (empty and loaded) on a weighbridge, and you pay for the real weight of steel delivered.

    Theoretical weight billing

    Bars are counted, and the bill is based on nominal weight per bar from the d²/162 formula. If the bars are lighter than nominal (still within tolerance), you pay for steel you did not receive.

    Neither method is wrong, but you must know which one is used and compare quotes on the same basis. Ask for the weighbridge slip with every delivery billed on actual weight, and count bars on delivery for theoretical billing. For today’s market rates, see TMT bar price today in India.

    5. Landed Cost: GST, Freight and Unloading

    The only number worth comparing is the landed cost per actual tonne at your site: base rate, plus freight, plus loading and unloading, plus GST at 18%, adjusted for how the weight is billed.

    WORKED MODEL (APPROX.) — 50 TONNES OF FE 500D, TWO QUOTES

    Quote A: base rate, ex-yard₹56,000 / t
    Quote A: freight + unloading (assumed)+ ₹1,000 / t
    Quote A: landed rate, billed on actual weight₹57,000 / t
    Quote B: delivered and unloaded, billed on theoretical weight₹56,800 / t
    Quote B: bars 3% lighter than nominal (assumed, within tolerance)you receive ~48.5 t for 50 t billed
    Quote B: effective rate per actual tonne≈ ₹58,560 / t
    Extra cost of Quote B on 50 actual tonnes (before GST)≈ ₹78,000
    Including 18% GST, Quote B costs about₹92,000 more

    Illustrative model using assumed rates, freight and weight variance, October 2026. Not a quote. Your actual difference depends on real weights, rates and terms.

    Two quotes for the same grade are only comparable once GST, freight, unloading and weight billing are on the same line.— Headsup B2B Procurement Research, October 2026

    6. Quality Checks When the Truck Arrives

    BIS mark and licence

    TMT bars must carry the ISI mark under IS 1786. Check the brand name, grade (for example Fe 500D) and BIS licence number rolled onto the bars, and verify the licence on the BIS website for unfamiliar brands.

    Mill test certificate

    Ask for the mill test certificate (MTC) for each heat or lot, showing chemical composition and mechanical properties. Match the heat number on the certificate with the tag on the bundle.

    Weight and count

    Check the weighbridge slip, or count bars per bundle and weigh a few sample bars to confirm they are within the tolerance allowed by IS 1786.

    Visual check

    Look for uniform ribs, no cracks or bends, and no heavy flaking rust. Light surface rust is normal; scaling rust is not.

    Independent test for large orders

    For large or critical orders, send samples to an independent NABL-accredited lab, especially for secondary brands.

    ⚠ COMMON BULK BUYING MISTAKES
    • Comparing ex-yard and delivered quotes as if they were the same.
    • Not asking whether billing is on actual or theoretical weight.
    • Quoting only 12 mm when the BBS needs a full mix of sizes.
    • Accepting delivery without matching the test certificate to the bundle tags.
    • Buying a brand not on the project’s approved list.
    • Storing bars on bare ground without cover, leading to rust before use.

    7. Payment, Credit and Delivery Terms

    Bulk buyers can negotiate more than price. Agree these in writing on the purchase order:

    Term What to agree
    Price validity How long the quoted rate holds; steel prices change often
    Payment Advance, on delivery or credit period; any discount for early payment
    Delivery schedule Phased deliveries matched to your pour schedule
    Weight basis Actual (weighbridge) or theoretical; who bears variance
    Unloading Included or extra; who provides labour and equipment
    Documents Tax invoice with GST, e-way bill, MTC, weighbridge slip
    Rejection terms What happens if bars fail checks or tests

    8. Step-by-Step: How to Place a Bulk TMT Order

    Step 1: Prepare your requirement

    Use the BBS to list grade, diameter-wise tonnes, approved brands and delivery dates.

    Step 2: Ask for quotes on one format

    Request rates per tonne for each size, delivered and unloaded at your site, with the weight basis and GST shown separately.

    Step 3: Compare landed cost

    Convert every quote to cost per actual tonne at site, including GST, as in the worked model above.

    Step 4: Negotiate terms

    Use volume to negotiate price validity, credit period and phased delivery.

    Step 5: Issue a clear purchase order

    Include grade, sizes, quantities, brand, rate, weight basis, delivery schedule and document requirements.

    Step 6: Inspect every delivery

    Check marks, test certificates, weight and condition before signing the delivery note.

    Need help sourcing? Headsup B2B supplies TMT bars in bulk from verified primary and secondary brands.

    KEY TAKEAWAYS

    1. Compare landed cost per actual tonne at site, not the base rate.
    2. Always ask whether billing is on actual or theoretical weight.
    3. Get quotes for your full size mix from the BBS, not just 12 mm.
    4. Follow the project’s approved brand and grade list.
    5. Match the mill test certificate to every bundle before accepting delivery.
    6. Lock price validity, credit and phased delivery in the purchase order.

    Get Today’s Bulk TMT Bar Quote

    ✓ Verified primary & secondary brands ✓ Bulk delivery to your site ✓ Credit for verified buyers

    Get a Quote

    Disclaimer: Prices are approximate ranges based on public market compilations (September–October 2026) and exclude GST and freight unless stated; they are not Headsup B2B quotes. Weight formula and tolerances refer to IS 1786. Budget figures are from Union Budget 2026–27. Contact Headsup B2B for today’s quote.

    Headsup B2B Editorial Team · Procurement Intelligence · headsupb2b.com

  • AAC Block Price & Size Chart 2026

    AAC Block Price & Size Chart 2026

    Ask three suppliers for an AAC block rate and you will often get three answers in three different units: one quotes per piece, one per cubic metre, and one per truckload. That makes it hard to know who is actually cheaper. This guide gives you the standard AAC block sizes, approximate 2026 prices in both units, a simple way to convert one into the other, and a checklist to compare quotes fairly.

    ₹3,200–4,800Approx. price per cubic metre (Delhi NCR, incl. GST)
    600 × 200 mmMost common block face size
    ~56 blocks6-inch blocks in one cubic metre
    Quick answer: In 2026, AAC blocks in Delhi NCR cost roughly ₹3,200 to ₹4,800 per cubic metre, inclusive of GST. That works out to about ₹38–58 per piece for a 4-inch block (600×200×100 mm), ₹58–86 for a 6-inch block and ₹77–115 for an 8-inch block. Prices vary by brand, density, order size, freight and location.

    1. AAC Block Price List 2026 (Size-wise)

    All rows are for the standard 600 × 200 mm face. Per-piece prices are calculated from the per-cubic-metre range, so you can check any quote against this table.

    Thickness Size (L × H × T, mm) Blocks per m³ Approx. price per piece
    3 inch 600 × 200 × 75 ~111 ₹29 – ₹43
    4 inch 600 × 200 × 100 ~83 ₹38 – ₹58
    5 inch 600 × 200 × 125 ~67 ₹48 – ₹72
    6 inch 600 × 200 × 150 ~56 ₹58 – ₹86
    8 inch 600 × 200 × 200 ~42 ₹77 – ₹115
    9 inch 600 × 200 × 225 ~37 ₹86 – ₹130
    10 inch 600 × 200 × 250 ~33 ₹96 – ₹144

    Approximate prices, inclusive of GST, based on the ₹3,200–4,800 per m³ range seen in Delhi NCR market listings in October 2026. Actual quotes vary by brand, density, quantity, freight and unloading terms.

    2. AAC Block Size Chart

    AAC blocks in India are made to IS 2185 (Part 3). The most common face size is 600 mm long and 200 mm high; thickness is chosen based on the wall type.

    Thickness Approx. weight per block* Typical use
    75 mm (3″) ~5–6 kg Light partitions, shaft and duct walls
    100 mm (4″) ~6.5–8 kg Internal partition walls in homes and offices
    125–150 mm (5″–6″) ~8–12 kg Partitions needing better sound insulation; some external infill
    200 mm (8″) ~13–16 kg External walls in framed (RCC) buildings
    225–250 mm (9″–10″) ~15–20 kg External walls where higher thermal insulation is needed

    *Weight calculated at a dry density of about 550–650 kg/m³. Blocks weigh more when moist, and higher-density grades weigh more.

    Other lengths (such as 625 mm) and heights (250 or 300 mm) are also made by some plants. Confirm the exact size before ordering, because mixing sizes on site creates wastage and uneven joints.

    3. How to Convert Per-Piece and Per-m³ Prices

    Price per piece = Price per m³ ÷ Blocks per m³

    Blocks per m³ = 1 ÷ (length × height × thickness in metres). For a 6-inch block: 1 ÷ (0.6 × 0.2 × 0.15) = about 55.6 blocks. So a quote of ₹3,800 per m³ equals about ₹68 per 6-inch block.

    4. What Changes the AAC Block Price

    Brand and plant distance. Leading brands such as Magicrete, BirlaNu (Birla Aerocon), JK Smartblox and UltraTech Xtralite are priced differently, and freight from the plant can be a large share of the final rate.

    Density and strength grade. Higher-density blocks with higher compressive strength cost more. Ask for the grade and test certificate, not just the size.

    Order quantity. Full-truck orders usually get a better per-m³ rate than small loose purchases from a local dealer.

    Delivery terms. Ex-factory, delivered-to-site and unloaded-at-site prices are three different numbers. Always ask which one is being quoted.

    Breakage allowance. Some breakage in transit is normal. Agree in writing how much is acceptable and who bears it.

    5. Worked Example: Dealer Quote vs Plant Quote

    Worked model: 10 m³ of 6-inch AAC blocks

    1. Quantity: 10 m³ × ~55.6 blocks = about 556 blocks.
    2. Quote A (local dealer): ₹70 per piece, delivered and unloaded. Total = 556 × ₹70 = about ₹38,900.
    3. Quote B (plant): ₹3,800 per m³ ex-factory = ₹38,000, plus freight (assume ₹3,000) and unloading (assume ₹1,000). Total = about ₹42,000.
    4. Result: The dealer looks costlier per block (₹70 vs about ₹68), but works out about ₹3,100 cheaper once freight and unloading are added.

    Freight and unloading figures here are assumptions for illustration. All prices are approximate and inclusive of GST; compare your actual quotes on the same delivered-and-unloaded basis.

    6. AAC Block vs Red Brick: Quick Comparison

    Factor AAC block Red clay brick
    Weight Much lighter; reduces dead load on the structure Heavier
    Size Large (600 × 200 mm face); fewer joints Small; many more joints and more mortar
    Thermal insulation Better; helps keep rooms cooler Lower
    Laying speed Faster Slower
    Best for Infill and partition walls in RCC-framed buildings Load-bearing walls in traditional construction

    AAC blocks are generally used as infill in framed structures. For load-bearing walls, follow your structural engineer’s design.

    7. Checklist Before You Order

    Confirm the exact size and thickness for each wall type from your drawings.

    Ask for the price basis: per piece or per m³, ex-factory or delivered, with or without unloading.

    Ask for the density, strength grade and test certificate to IS 2185 (Part 3).

    Order the right block jointing mortar or adhesive. AAC blocks are usually laid with thin-bed adhesive rather than thick cement mortar.

    Agree on breakage terms and check the load on delivery.

    Key Takeaways

    • AAC blocks cost roughly ₹3,200–4,800 per m³ in Delhi NCR in 2026, inclusive of GST.
    • A 4-inch block costs about ₹38–58, a 6-inch about ₹58–86 and an 8-inch about ₹77–115.
    • Convert every quote to the same unit and the same delivery basis before comparing.
    • Use 4-inch blocks for internal partitions and 8-inch or thicker for external walls in framed buildings.

    Related reading: Top 10 AAC Block Manufacturers in India

    Need AAC Blocks for Your Project?

    Share the size, quantity and delivery location. Headsup B2B will get you competitive quotes from leading AAC block brands, delivered to your site.

    Request a Quote

    Verified suppliers · Bulk pricing for builders and contractors · Delivery across India

    Disclaimer: All prices are approximate, inclusive of GST and for information only; they are not Headsup B2B quotes. Rates change with brand, location, quantity and market conditions.

  • Submersible Pump Kitne HP ka Lein? 0.5 HP to 5 HP Selection Guide

    Submersible Pump Kitne HP ka Lein? 0.5 HP to 5 HP Selection Guide

    Most submersible pump problems start at the counter, not in the borewell. Buyers often pick a pump by asking “my neighbour uses 1 HP, so I will too”, without checking how deep their water is or how high it has to go. The result is either a weak pump that cannot fill the tank, or an oversized one that wastes electricity and can run the borewell dry. This guide shows how to work out the right HP in three steps, with ready tables for homes, buildings and farms.

    135 LWater per person per day (urban planning norm)
    3 inputsTotal head, flow rate and efficiency decide HP
    ~20%Safety margin to add over calculated HP
    Quick answer: For a typical home (water need of about 40 litres per minute), choose roughly 0.5 HP if the total head is up to about 20 m, 1 HP for 20–38 m, 1.5 HP for 38–57 m and 2 HP for 57–76 m. Farms and multi-storey buildings that need higher flow usually need 3 to 5 HP. Always confirm against the manufacturer’s pump curve.

    1. The Three Things That Decide Pump HP

    Total head (in metres)

    Total head is the full height the pump has to push water. It has three parts: the depth of the water level in the borewell (not the borewell’s total depth), the height from ground to your overhead tank, and friction loss in pipes and bends. A simple rule is to add 10% to 15% of the vertical height for friction in a normal home setup.

    Flow rate (litres per minute, LPM)

    Flow rate is how much water you need per minute. For homes, it depends on how fast you want the tank to fill. A 1,000-litre tank filled in about 25 minutes needs 40 LPM. Farms are sized on irrigation area and hours of supply, which usually means 100 LPM or more.

    Pumpset efficiency

    No pump turns all its electricity into water lift. The combined efficiency of pump and motor in small borewell pumpsets is often in the 35% to 50% range. In this guide we use 40% to keep the estimate on the safe side.

    2. The HP Formula (Simple Version)

    Pump HP = (Flow in LPM × Total head in m) ÷ (4,560 × Efficiency)

    The number 4,560 converts litres per minute and metres into horsepower. Using 40% efficiency (0.40), the formula becomes: HP = (LPM × Head) ÷ 1,824. After you get the result, add about 20% as a safety margin and round up to the next standard pump size (0.5, 1, 1.5, 2, 3 or 5 HP).

    3. Ready Reckoner: HP by Total Head (Homes)

    This table assumes a household flow of about 40 LPM, 40% pumpset efficiency and a 20% safety margin.

    Total head Recommended HP Typical situation
    Up to ~20 m 0.5 HP Shallow water level, single-storey house, sump to roof tank
    20–38 m 1 HP Most urban and semi-urban homes with moderate water levels
    38–57 m 1.5 HP Deeper water level or 2–3 storey house
    57–76 m 2 HP Deep borewells in water-stressed areas
    76–110 m 3 HP Very deep water levels; check borewell size and phase supply

    Indicative only. Actual performance varies by brand, number of stages and pipe size; check the head-flow chart on the pump’s datasheet before buying.

    4. HP for Buildings and Farms (Higher Flow)

    Use case Flow Total head Calculated HP (+20%) Choose
    Small apartment / 4–6 flats ~100 LPM ~40 m ~2.6 3 HP
    Small farm irrigation ~150 LPM ~50 m ~4.9 5 HP
    Kitchen garden / nursery ~60 LPM ~30 m ~1.2 1.5 HP

    Above about 2 HP, many pumps are offered in three-phase versions, and larger HP pumps often need a 6-inch borewell rather than a 4-inch one. Confirm your electricity connection and borewell diameter with the supplier before ordering.

    5. Worked Example: Choosing a Pump for a 2-Storey House

    Worked model: family of 5, water level at 35 m

    1. Daily water need: 5 people × 135 litres = 675 litres, round up to about 700 litres per day.
    2. Total head: 35 m water level + 8 m to the roof tank = 43 m; add about 15% for friction = about 50 m.
    3. Flow target: fill a 1,000-litre tank in about 25 minutes = 40 LPM.
    4. HP calculation: (40 × 50) ÷ 1,824 = about 1.1 HP. Add 20% margin = about 1.3 HP.
    5. Choose: 1.5 HP pump.
    6. Running cost: about 18 minutes a day to pump 700 litres. At roughly 1.5 kW drawn, that is about 13 units a month, or around ₹100–110 a month at ₹8 per unit.

    All figures are approximate. Electricity tariffs vary by state, and actual consumption depends on the pump model and water level changes across seasons.

    6. 1 HP vs 1.5 HP: Which Is Better?

    Factor 1 HP 1.5 HP
    Suitable total head (at ~40 LPM) Up to about 38 m About 38–57 m
    Power drawn Lower About 50% higher
    Best for Moderate water levels, 1–2 storey homes Deeper water levels or taller homes
    Risk if wrongly chosen Slow or no flow when water level drops in summer Wasted power, dry running in low-yield borewells

    If your water level drops sharply in summer, size the pump on the summer level, not the monsoon level. A pump that works in August may struggle in May.

    7. Common Mistakes to Avoid

    Using borewell depth instead of water level. A 90 m borewell with water at 30 m needs a pump sized for about 30 m plus tank height and friction, not 90 m.

    Oversizing “just to be safe”. A pump far bigger than needed can pull water faster than a low-yield borewell refills, which leads to dry running and motor damage.

    Ignoring cable size and control panel. Long cable runs need the correct cable size to avoid voltage drop. Use a proper starter or control panel with dry-run protection.

    Skipping certification. Look for the ISI mark under IS 8034 for borewell submersible pumpsets, and BEE star-labelled models where available.

    Key Takeaways

    • HP depends on total head, flow rate and efficiency, not on borewell depth alone.
    • Use HP = (LPM × Head) ÷ 1,824, then add about 20% and round up.
    • Most homes need 0.5 to 2 HP; buildings and farms usually need 3 to 5 HP.
    • Size for the summer water level and confirm with the manufacturer’s pump curve.

    Related reading: Submersible Pump Price List 2026 (Brand & HP-wise) · Top Submersible Pump Brands in India

    Need the Right Submersible Pump at the Right Price?

    Share your water level, tank height and requirement. Headsup B2B will help you pick the right HP and source ISI-marked pumps from leading brands, for single units or bulk orders.

    Request a Quote

    Verified suppliers · Bulk pricing for contractors and dealers · Delivery across India

    Disclaimer: Calculations in this guide are indicative estimates for selection purposes only. Final pump selection should be confirmed with the manufacturer’s performance chart and a qualified installer.

  • घर बनाने में कितना सरिया लगता है? प्रति वर्ग फुट का पूरा हिसाब (2026)

    घर बनाने में कितना सरिया लगता है? प्रति वर्ग फुट का पूरा हिसाब (2026)

    घर का बजट बनाते समय सबसे बड़ा सवाल यही होता है — कितना सरिया लगेगा? कम मंगाया तो काम रुकेगा, ज़्यादा मंगाया तो पैसा फँसेगा। इस गाइड में आसान थंब रूल, एरिया के हिसाब से टेबल, एक पूरा उदाहरण और अनुमानित लागत दी गई है।

    3.5–4.5 kgप्रति वर्ग फुट — RCC फ्रेम घर का अनुमानित थंब रूल
    ≈ 40 क्विंटल1,000 वर्ग फुट बिल्ट-अप एरिया के लिए (4 kg/sq ft पर)
    ≈ ₹60–75प्रति किलो, अनुमानित रेंज, GST सहित
    12mmIS 456 के अनुसार कॉलम के मुख्य सरिये का न्यूनतम साइज़
    स्रोत: आवासीय RCC निर्माण में प्रचलित थंब रूल; IS 456:2000; सार्वजनिक बाज़ार भाव संकलन, सितंबर–अक्टूबर 2026। सभी आँकड़े अनुमानित हैं।
    ⚠ कीमत पर ज़रूरी नोट — सभी आँकड़े अनुमानित
    • इस गाइड में दी गई सभी कीमतें अनुमानित बाज़ार रेंज हैं, GST सहित, केवल संदर्भ के लिए।
    • ये वास्तविक बिक्री कीमतें नहीं हैं और न ही Headsup B2B का कोई प्राइस ऑफ़र या वादा।
    • इन आँकड़ों के आधार पर Headsup B2B पर कोई दावा नहीं किया जा सकता।
    • असली कीमत ब्रांड, ग्रेड, साइज़, मात्रा, जगह और तारीख पर निर्भर करती है — लिखित कोटेशन लें।

    इस गाइड में क्या है

    1. प्रति वर्ग फुट कितना सरिया: थंब रूल
    2. एरिया के हिसाब से सरिया टेबल
    3. सरिया की मात्रा किन बातों पर निर्भर करती है
    4. किस हिस्से में कौन सा साइज़
    5. पूरा उदाहरण: 1,000 वर्ग फुट G+1 घर
    6. सरिया की अनुमानित लागत
    7. BBS से सही ऑर्डर कैसे दें
    8. खरीदते समय ध्यान रखें

    1. प्रति वर्ग फुट कितना सरिया: थंब रूल

    RCC फ्रेम वाले आम घरों में, जहाँ कॉलम, बीम और स्लैब पूरा भार उठाते हैं, बिल्डर अक्सर 3.5 से 4.5 किलो सरिया प्रति वर्ग फुट बिल्ट-अप एरिया का अनुमान लगाते हैं। शुरुआती बजट के लिए 4 किलो का औसत लेना आम है।

    ध्यान रखें — यह सिर्फ़ अनुमान है, डिज़ाइन नहीं। मिट्टी कमज़ोर हो, मंज़िलें ज़्यादा हों, स्पैन बड़े हों या इलाका भूकंप ज़ोन IV–V में हो, तो सरिया बढ़ सकता है। लोड-बेयरिंग घरों में, जहाँ दीवारें भार उठाती हैं, सरिया आम तौर पर काफ़ी कम लगता है।

    थंब रूल बजट बनाता है। मकान ड्रॉइंग से बनता है।— Headsup B2B Procurement Research, अक्टूबर 2026

    2. एरिया के हिसाब से सरिया टेबल

    बिल्ट-अप एरिया 3.5 kg/sq ft पर 4.0 kg/sq ft पर 4.5 kg/sq ft पर क्विंटल में (4 kg पर)
    500 वर्ग फुट 1,750 kg 2,000 kg 2,250 kg ≈ 20 क्विंटल
    1,000 वर्ग फुट 3,500 kg 4,000 kg 4,500 kg ≈ 40 क्विंटल
    1,500 वर्ग फुट 5,250 kg 6,000 kg 6,750 kg ≈ 60 क्विंटल
    2,000 वर्ग फुट 7,000 kg 8,000 kg 9,000 kg ≈ 80 क्विंटल
    3,000 वर्ग फुट 10,500 kg 12,000 kg 13,500 kg ≈ 120 क्विंटल
    अनुमानित गणना, थंब रूल के आधार पर। बिल्ट-अप एरिया = सभी मंज़िलों का कुल कवर्ड एरिया। कटिंग वेस्टेज शामिल नहीं। स्ट्रक्चरल डिज़ाइन नहीं।

    ध्यान दें: एरिया का मतलब सभी मंज़िलों का कुल बिल्ट-अप एरिया है। 1,000 वर्ग फुट प्लॉट पर G+1 घर बना रहे हैं, तो एरिया लगभग 2,000 वर्ग फुट गिनें।

    3. सरिया की मात्रा किन बातों पर निर्भर करती है

    कारण असर क्यों
    मंज़िलों की संख्या ज़्यादा मंज़िल = ज़्यादा सरिया नीचे के कॉलम और नींव पर भार बढ़ता है
    मिट्टी की क्वालिटी कमज़ोर मिट्टी = बड़ी नींव फुटिंग और प्लिंथ बीम बड़े होते हैं
    भूकंप ज़ोन ज़ोन IV–V में ज़्यादा नज़दीकी स्टिरप और डक्टाइल डिटेलिंग
    कमरों का साइज़ (स्पैन) बड़ा स्पैन = मोटा बीम, ज़्यादा सरिया बीम और स्लैब पर बेंडिंग बढ़ती है
    बालकनी, कैंटिलीवर, सीढ़ी बढ़ाते हैं अतिरिक्त डिटेलिंग चाहिए
    सरिया का ग्रेड ऊँचा ग्रेड कभी-कभी मात्रा घटाता है डिज़ाइन इंजीनियर तय करता है
    सामान्य विवरण, अक्टूबर 2026। दिल्ली–NCR जैसे भूकंप ज़ोन IV वाले इलाकों में डक्टाइल (D ग्रेड) सरिया और सही डिटेलिंग ज़रूरी है।

    4. किस हिस्से में कौन सा साइज़

    हिस्सा आम तौर पर मुख्य सरिया स्टिरप / डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन
    फुटिंग (नींव) 10–16mm —
    कॉलम 12–16mm (ऊँचे घर में ज़्यादा) 8mm रिंग / टाई
    बीम 12–16mm 8mm स्टिरप
    स्लैब (छत) 8–10mm 8mm
    लिंटेल, छज्जा 8–10mm 8mm
    सीढ़ी 10–12mm 8mm
    आवासीय निर्माण में आम तौर पर दिखने वाले साइज़, केवल उदाहरण। साइज़ और संख्या स्ट्रक्चरल ड्रॉइंग से ही तय करें।

    IS 456 के अनुसार कॉलम के मुख्य सरिये का साइज़ कम से कम 12mm होना चाहिए। हर साइज़ का वज़न और उपयोग विस्तार से हमारी गाइड TMT bar sizes में है।

    5. पूरा उदाहरण: 1,000 वर्ग फुट G+1 घर

    अनुमानित उदाहरण — 1,000 वर्ग फुट प्लॉट, G+1 RCC घर
    कुल बिल्ट-अप एरिया (2 मंज़िल × 1,000 वर्ग फुट)2,000 वर्ग फुट
    थंब रूल (मान लिया गया)4 kg / वर्ग फुट
    अनुमानित सरिया8,000 kg (80 क्विंटल)
    कटिंग वेस्टेज (मान लिया 3%)+ 240 kg
    ऑर्डर के लिए अनुमानित मात्रा≈ 8,240 kg (≈ 82 क्विंटल)
    बनाम 3 kg/वर्ग फुट मानकर कम अनुमान≈ 2,240 kg कम — काम बीच में रुक सकता है
    अनुमानित उदाहरण, मान ली गई दरों पर। स्ट्रक्चरल डिज़ाइन या वित्तीय सलाह नहीं — अपने इंजीनियर से BBS बनवाएँ।
    मान्यता प्रति वर्ग फुट अनुमानित सरिया (3% वेस्टेज सहित) टिप्पणी
    हल्का डिज़ाइन 3.5 kg ≈ 7,210 kg छोटे स्पैन, अच्छी मिट्टी
    ✓ बेस केस 4.0 kg ≈ 8,240 kg शुरुआती बजट के लिए
    भारी डिज़ाइन / ज़ोन IV–V 4.5 kg ≈ 9,270 kg बड़े स्पैन, कमज़ोर मिट्टी
    अनुमानित संवेदनशीलता विश्लेषण। सभी आँकड़े अनुमानित।

    6. सरिया की अनुमानित लागत

    सितंबर–अक्टूबर 2026 में सार्वजनिक बाज़ार भाव के आधार पर TMT सरिया लगभग ₹60–75 प्रति किलो (GST सहित) की रेंज में दिख रहा था। ब्रांड, शहर और मात्रा के हिसाब से कीमत अलग होती है।

    बिल्ट-अप एरिया अनुमानित सरिया (4 kg/sq ft) अनुमानित लागत (GST सहित)
    1,000 वर्ग फुट ≈ 4,000 kg ≈ ₹2.4 – 3.0 लाख
    1,500 वर्ग फुट ≈ 6,000 kg ≈ ₹3.6 – 4.5 लाख
    2,000 वर्ग फुट ≈ 8,000 kg ≈ ₹4.8 – 6.0 लाख
    3,000 वर्ग फुट ≈ 12,000 kg ≈ ₹7.2 – 9.0 लाख
    अनुमानित आँकड़े, GST सहित, ₹60–75 प्रति किलो की अनुमानित रेंज पर। वास्तविक कीमत नहीं। भाड़ा और उतराई अलग हो सकते हैं।

    आज के अनुमानित भाव के लिए हमारी गाइड TMT bar price today देखें।

    7. BBS से सही ऑर्डर कैसे दें

    थंब रूल से बजट बनाएँ, लेकिन ऑर्डर बार बेंडिंग शेड्यूल (BBS) से दें। BBS में हर सरिये का साइज़, आकार, कटिंग लेंथ और संख्या लिखी होती है, जिससे हर साइज़ का कुल वज़न निकल आता है।

    ⚠ ऑर्डर से पहले चेकलिस्ट
    • BBS से साइज़-वार वज़न निकालें — 8mm, 10mm, 12mm, 16mm अलग-अलग।
    • इंजीनियर की सलाह से वेस्टेज और लैप के लिए थोड़ी अतिरिक्त मात्रा जोड़ें।
    • सारे साइज़ एक साथ मंगाएँ — छोटी-छोटी ख़रीद महँगी पड़ती है।
    • सभी साइज़ में एक ही ग्रेड (जैसे Fe 500D) रखें।

    8. खरीदते समय ध्यान रखें

    ISI मार्क और लाइसेंस नंबर

    हर TMT सरिये पर BIS (IS 1786) का ISI मार्क और लाइसेंस नंबर उभरा होना चाहिए।

    मिल टेस्ट सर्टिफ़िकेट (MTC)

    हर बैच का MTC माँगें, जिसमें ग्रेड और टेस्ट रिज़ल्ट हों।

    कांटे पर वज़न

    डिलीवरी पर वज़न तौलें और बिल से मिलाएँ।

    पूरा कोटेशन लिखित में

    रेट, GST, भाड़ा, उतराई और कोटेशन की वैधता — सब एक साथ लिखित में लें।

    Headsup B2B सत्यापित सप्लायरों से 8mm से 32mm तक प्राइमरी और BIS-प्रमाणित सेकेंडरी ब्रांड का TMT सरिया सप्लाई करता है, बल्क डिलीवरी और सत्यापित ख़रीदारों के लिए क्रेडिट के साथ। TMT bars supply के लिए Metal Solutions पेज देखें, या पढ़ें हमारी complete guide to TMT bars।

    अपने घर के लिए सरिया का कोटेशन पाएँ

    • ✓ 8mm से 32mm, Fe 500 / Fe 500D / Fe 550D
    • ✓ प्राइमरी और BIS-प्रमाणित सेकेंडरी ब्रांड
    • ✓ सभी साइज़ एक साथ, बल्क डिलीवरी
    • ✓ सत्यापित ख़रीदारों के लिए क्रेडिट

    कोटेशन माँगें →

    अस्वीकरण: यह गाइड केवल सामान्य जानकारी के लिए है और स्ट्रक्चरल डिज़ाइन सलाह नहीं है। सरिया की मात्रा, साइज़ और ग्रेड हमेशा योग्य स्ट्रक्चरल इंजीनियर के डिज़ाइन और लागू कोड (IS 456:2000, IS 1786, IS 13920) के अनुसार तय करें। थंब रूल और उदाहरण अनुमानित हैं। इस गाइड की सभी कीमतें अनुमानित हैं, GST सहित, सार्वजनिक बाज़ार भाव (सितंबर–अक्टूबर 2026) के आधार पर — ये वास्तविक कीमतें, प्राइस ऑफ़र, कोटेशन या Headsup B2B का कोई वादा नहीं हैं, और इनके आधार पर Headsup B2B पर कोई दावा नहीं किया जा सकता।
  • TMT Bar Sizes (8mm to 32mm) Which Size Is Used Where

    TMT Bar Sizes (8mm to 32mm) Which Size Is Used Where

    Every RCC structure uses a mix of TMT bar sizes — thin bars for stirrups and slabs, thicker bars for columns and foundations. Choosing the wrong size wastes steel or weakens the structure. This guide explains each size, where it is used, how much it weighs and what the code says.

    Walk onto any building site and you will see bars of six or seven different diameters. Each has a job. Stirrups hold the main bars in place. Slab bars spread the load. Column bars carry it to the ground.

    Getting the size right is not a matter of preference. It is set by the structural design and checked against the code. The drawing decides the size. This guide helps you read it, order it and check it.

    8–32mmMost common TMT sizes in building construction
    12 mStandard length of a TMT bar
    D²/162Formula for weight in kg per metre
    12mmMinimum main bar size for RCC columns under IS 456
    Sources: IS 1786 (TMT bar standard); IS 456:2000 (Plain and Reinforced Concrete — Code of Practice), Bureau of Indian Standards. Always follow the current standard and your structural engineer’s design.

    1. TMT Bar Size Chart: 8mm to 32mm

    Size Weight / metre (kg) Weight / 12m bar (kg) Approx. bars per tonne Main use
    8mm 0.395 4.74 211 Stirrups, ties, slab bars
    10mm 0.617 7.41 135 Slabs, light beams, stirrups
    12mm 0.889 10.67 94 Columns, beams, slabs
    16mm 1.580 18.96 53 Columns, beams, footings
    20mm 2.469 29.63 34 Heavy columns, rafts, deep beams
    25mm 3.858 46.30 22 High-rise columns, bridges
    32mm 6.321 75.85 13 Infrastructure, deep foundations
    Nominal weights calculated using D²/162. Bars per tonne rounded down. Actual weights vary within IS 1786 tolerance.

    Larger sizes such as 28mm, 36mm and 40mm are also made, mainly for bridges, metros and heavy industrial structures. For grades and overall buying guidance, see the complete guide to TMT bars.

    2. Which Size Is Used Where

    The table below shows the sizes typically seen in residential and commercial RCC buildings. It is a general guide only — the structural drawing always overrides it.

    Structural element Typical main bars Typical secondary bars Why
    Footing / foundation 10–16mm — Mesh at the base spreads column load into soil
    Column 12–20mm (higher for tall buildings) 8mm ties Main bars carry compression; ties stop them buckling
    Beam 12–20mm 8mm stirrups (10mm for heavy beams) Main bars take bending; stirrups take shear
    Slab 8–10mm (12mm in thicker slabs) 8mm distribution Thin members need thin, closely spaced bars
    Lintel and chajja 8–10mm 8mm Short spans, light loads
    Staircase 10–12mm 8mm distribution Inclined slab behaviour
    Raft, retaining wall, high-rise core 16–32mm 10–12mm Very high loads and moments
    Typical ranges compiled from common residential and commercial practice in India, October 2026. Illustrative only — sizes, spacing and numbers must follow the approved structural design.
    ⚠ DO NOT SUBSTITUTE SIZES ON SITE
    • Replacing 12mm with 10mm to save cost reduces strength below the design.
    • Replacing 12mm with 16mm “for safety” can congest the section and leave too little concrete cover.
    • Any change in size or number of bars must be approved by the structural engineer.
    • Keep the bar bending schedule on site and check against it.

    3. What IS 456 Says About Bar Sizes

    IS 456:2000, the Indian code for reinforced concrete, sets minimum and maximum limits that every design must respect. A few rules that directly affect bar size:

    Element Rule What it means on site
    Column main bars Diameter not less than 12mm 8mm or 10mm cannot be used as main column bars
    Column main bars At least 4 bars in a rectangular column, 6 in a circular one Minimum bar count regardless of load
    Column steel quantity Between 0.8% and 6% of cross-section (4% is the practical upper limit) Too little or too much steel is not allowed
    Column ties Diameter at least ¼ of the largest main bar, and not less than 6mm 8mm ties suit main bars up to 32mm
    Column tie spacing Not more than the least of: column’s smaller dimension, 16 × smallest main bar diameter, or 300mm Closer spacing is common, especially in seismic zones
    Slab bars Diameter not more than ⅛ of slab thickness A 125mm slab should not use bars thicker than about 15mm
    Slab steel quantity Minimum 0.12% of cross-section for high-strength deformed bars Sets the minimum steel in thin slabs
    Summarised from IS 456:2000, Bureau of Indian Standards. This is a simplified summary — refer to the full code and earthquake-resistant detailing requirements (IS 13920) where applicable.

    4. Size, Weight and Bars per Bundle

    Bars are sold by weight but used by length. Converting between the two avoids over-ordering and billing disputes.

    Weight per metre = D² ÷ 162, where D is the diameter in mm. For a 12mm bar: 12 × 12 ÷ 162 = 0.889 kg per metre, or about 10.67 kg per 12-metre bar.

    IS 1786 also allows a tolerance on weight per metre, which is tighter for larger bars. Approximately ±7% for bars up to 10mm, ±5% for 10–16mm and ±3% above 16mm. That is why actual weighbridge weight can differ slightly from the theoretical figure.

    Bundle size varies by mill and size. Smaller diameters come in bundles with more bars; larger diameters in bundles with fewer. Always bill on actual weighbridge weight or agree in writing on theoretical weight. Use the TMT bar weight calculator for quick conversions.

    5. Worked Example: Steel in One Column

    How much does size change steel quantity? Take one column, one storey high.

    ILLUSTRATIVE STEEL QUANTITY (APPROX.) — ONE 230 × 300 MM COLUMN, 3 M HIGH
    Main bars: 4 × 12mm × 3 m = 12 m × 0.889 kg/m≈ 10.67 kg
    Ties: 8mm @ 150mm → 21 ties × ~0.9 m = 18.9 m × 0.395 kg/m≈ 7.47 kg
    Total steel per column per storey (excl. lap and wastage)≈ 18.1 kg
    vs. 4 × 16mm main bars with the same ties≈ 26.4 kg (+46%)
    Illustrative calculation using nominal weights and assumed dimensions and cover. Excludes lap length, hooks beyond the assumed tie length, and wastage. Not a design — follow your structural drawings.
    Variable Assumption Approx. steel (kg) Note
    Closer ties 8mm @ 100mm ≈ 21.7 Common near joints in seismic zones
    ✓ Base case 4 × 12mm, 8mm @ 150mm ≈ 18.1 Within IS 456 limits for this column
    Wider tie spacing 8mm @ 190mm ≈ 16.7 Near the code maximum; less confinement
    More main bars 6 × 12mm, 8mm @ 150mm ≈ 23.5 Higher load capacity
    Bigger main bars 4 × 16mm, 8mm @ 150mm ≈ 26.4 Higher load capacity; check cover
    Illustrative sensitivity analysis. Not a structural design.

    A 4mm change in bar size can mean nearly half as much steel again. Size is a design decision, not a site decision.— Headsup B2B Procurement Research, October 2026

    6. How Size Affects Price

    Price per kg varies slightly with size. Thinner bars such as 8mm and 10mm usually cost a little more per kg because they take more rolling per tonne — a “size extra”. Thicker bars cost less per kg but more per piece because each piece is heavier.

    Two practical points follow. First, check whether a quote applies to all sizes or only to 12mm and above. Second, price your full size mix, not a single benchmark size. For approximate current rates (inclusive of GST), see TMT bar price today in India.

    7. How to Check Bar Size on Site

    Read the markings

    Bars carry embossed brand, grade and BIS licence markings. Bundle tags show size, grade and heat number.

    Weigh a sample

    Cut or measure a 1-metre length and weigh it. Compare with D²/162. A 12mm bar should weigh close to 0.889 kg per metre, within tolerance.

    Do not rely on a tape across the ribs

    Ribs make the bar look thicker than its nominal size. Weight is a more reliable check than measuring across ribs.

    Check the mill test certificate

    The MTC lists the size, grade and test results for each batch.

    8. Ordering the Right Size Mix

    Order from the bar bending schedule (BBS), not from rough estimates. The BBS lists every bar by size, shape and cutting length, so you can total the weight by diameter.

    ⚠ ORDERING CHECKLIST
    • Total weight by size from the BBS — 8mm, 10mm, 12mm, 16mm and so on.
    • Add a small allowance for cutting wastage and laps as advised by your engineer.
    • Order all sizes together to avoid paying retail rates on small top-ups.
    • Confirm grade (for example Fe 500D) is the same across all sizes.
    • Ask for the MTC for each size and batch.

    Headsup B2B supplies TMT bars from 8mm to 32mm in primary and BIS-certified secondary brands, with bulk delivery and credit for verified buyers. Explore TMT bars supply on the Metal Solutions page.

    Get TMT Bars in Every Size You Need

    • ✓ 8mm to 32mm in Fe 500, Fe 500D and Fe 550D
    • ✓ Primary and BIS-certified secondary brands
    • ✓ Full size-mix orders with bulk delivery
    • ✓ Credit for verified buyers

    Request a Quote →

    Disclaimer: This guide is for general information only and is not structural design advice. Bar sizes, numbers and spacing must follow a qualified structural engineer’s design and the applicable codes, including IS 456:2000, IS 1786 and IS 13920 where relevant; code rules shown here are simplified summaries. Typical size ranges are illustrative. Worked examples use nominal weights and assumed dimensions. Any price references are approximate, inclusive of GST, and are not a price offer or commitment by Headsup B2B; no claim may be made against Headsup B2B on their basis.
  • Submersible Pump Price List 2026: HP-wise and Brand-wise Guide

    Submersible Pump Price List 2026: HP-wise and Brand-wise Guide

    Two 1.5 HP submersible pumps can differ in price by more than double. The difference lies in stages, motor type, build quality and what is included in the box. This guide sets out approximate 2026 prices by HP and brand tier — and the real cost of a complete borewell installation.

    Who this is for: Homeowners, farmers, builders, plumbing contractors and procurement teams buying borewell submersible pumps.

    WHAT THIS GUIDE COVERS

    1. Submersible Pump Price by HP
    2. Brand-wise Price Bands
    3. What Makes Two Pumps of the Same HP Cost Different
    4. Single Phase vs Three Phase
    5. The Real Installed Cost of a Borewell Pump
    6. Prices, GST and Invoicing
    7. How to Choose the Right Pump
    8. Buying Checklist
    ⚠ PRICE NOTE — APPROXIMATE FIGURES ONLY
    • All prices in this guide are approximate market ranges, inclusive of GST, for reference only.
    • They are not actual selling prices and not a price offer or commitment from Headsup B2B.
    • No claim can be made against Headsup B2B on the basis of these figures.
    • Actual prices depend on brand, model, stages, accessories, quantity, location and date — request a written quote.

    The submersible pump market spans everything from ₹5,000 online listings to six-figure agricultural and industrial sets. Most borewell buyers fall in the 1 HP to 3 HP range — and that is where price comparisons are most confusing.

    The reason is simple. A pump listing shows a single price, but a working borewell needs a pump, a motor, cable, a control panel, column pipe and installation. The pump price is only the start of the bill.

    ₹5k–17kApprox. price band for 1 HP borewell pumps, incl. GST
    ₹6k–15kApprox. price band for 1.5 HP pumps, incl. GST
    ₹17k+Approx. starting price for 3 HP pumps, incl. GST
    ≈ 40%Pump share of a typical installed borewell cost (illustrative)
    Sources: Public online listings and manufacturer/dealer price lists, 2026. Installed-cost share from the illustrative model in Section 5. All figures approximate and inclusive of GST.

    1. Submersible Pump Price by HP

    Horsepower sets the broad price band, but the spread within each band is wide. Value brands sold online sit at the bottom. Dealer-supplied V4 pumps from established manufacturing clusters sit in the middle. Premium national brands sit at the top.

    HP Typical use Approx. price range (incl. GST) Price position
    1 HP Homes, shallow to mid-depth borewells ₹5,000 – 17,000 Value brands at the lower end; dealer V4 pumps mid-range; premium brands near the top
    1.5 HP Larger homes, deeper borewells, light irrigation ₹6,000 – 15,000 Kits with panel and cable cost more than pump-only listings
    2 HP Deep borewells, multi-storey buildings, farms ₹7,000 – 22,000 Price rises with stages and depth rating
    3 HP Deep bores, irrigation, small commercial From approx. ₹17,000; higher for premium Premium and three-phase models cost more
    5 HP Agriculture, industrial, three-phase supply Approx. ₹32,000 – 1,10,000 Depends on depth, body material and stages
    Figures compiled from public listings and price lists: IndustryBuying (October 2026), Moglix (2026), DLF Pumps and Thumba Agro price lists, Morca Pumps price guide (2026). Approximate figures, inclusive of GST — not actual prices. Many listings exclude cable and control panel.

    For brand comparisons beyond price, see our guide to the top submersible pump brands in India.

    2. Brand-wise Price Bands

    Brand tier explains most of the gap between two pumps of the same HP. It reflects motor winding quality, impeller material, warranty terms and service network — not just the badge.

    Brand tier Examples Approx. position Trade-off
    Value / online Jindal, Kisan, Balaji Prakash, Damor, PowerHouse Lower band Lowest upfront cost; check winding, warranty and service access
    Regional manufacturers V4 pump makers in clusters such as Coimbatore Middle band Good value; quality varies by maker
    Premium national CRI, Kirloskar, Texmo, Crompton, Lubi, Grundfos Upper band Higher price; stronger service networks and documentation
    Tiering compiled from public listings, 2026. Brand names are examples only and do not imply endorsement. Prices vary by model and dealer.

    3. What Makes Two Pumps of the Same HP Cost Different

    Number of stages and head

    Each stage adds lifting capacity. A 20-stage 1.5 HP pump lifts water higher than a 12-stage one — and costs more. Match stages to your borewell depth, not to the lowest price.

    Oil-filled vs water-filled motor

    Both are common. Water-filled motors are generally easier to rewind and service; oil-filled motors are often sold as lower-maintenance sealed units. Price differences between them are usually modest within a brand.

    Copper winding

    Pure copper winding handles heat better than aluminium. Listings that specify copper usually cost more.

    Body and impeller material

    Stainless steel bodies and better-grade impellers resist corrosion and sand. They add cost but extend life in hard or sandy water.

    Bore size

    V3, V4 and V6 refer to 3, 4 and 6-inch borewells. V4 is the most common for homes; larger bores need larger, costlier pumps.

    What is included

    Some prices include a control panel, 30–60 metres of cable and safety wire. Others are pump-only. Always compare like with like.

    4. Single Phase vs Three Phase

    Factor Single phase Three phase
    Typical HP range Up to about 3 HP 3 HP and above
    Typical user Homes, small buildings Farms, industry, large buildings
    Starting equipment Control panel with capacitor Starter panel
    Price position Lower Higher, rising with HP and depth
    Power supply needed Standard domestic connection Three-phase connection
    General comparison compiled from manufacturer specifications, October 2026. Check your electricity connection before choosing.

    5. The Real Installed Cost of a Borewell Pump

    A pump cannot run on its own. Cable, column pipe, panel and labour often cost more than the pump itself.

    ILLUSTRATIVE INSTALLED COST (APPROX., INCL. GST) — 1.5 HP PUMP, 300 FT BOREWELL
    1.5 HP V4 pump set with control panel (approx.)≈ ₹11,000
    Submersible flat cable, ~100 m (approx.)≈ ₹6,000
    Column pipe, ~90 m (approx.)≈ ₹8,000
    Safety rope and fittings (approx.)≈ ₹800
    Installation labour (approx.)≈ ₹2,500
    Approx. installed cost (incl. GST)≈ ₹28,300
    vs. budgeting on the pump price alone≈ ₹17,300 short
    Illustrative model using approximate rates inclusive of GST, October 2026. Not actual prices and not financial advice — get a site-specific quote.
    Variable Assumption Approx. installed cost Impact
    Shallower bore 200 ft; 1.5 HP; ~70 m cable ≈ ₹24,000 ≈ ₹4,300 lower
    ✓ Base case 300 ft; 1.5 HP matched to head ≈ ₹28,300 Pump sized to depth
    Deeper bore 400 ft; 2 HP; ~130 m cable ≈ ₹37,100 ≈ ₹8,800 higher
    Undersized pump 300 ft with too few stages Lower upfront Low flow, overheating, early motor failure
    Illustrative sensitivity analysis. All figures approximate and inclusive of GST — not actual prices.

    The cheapest pump is the one sized correctly for the bore. Everything else is a repair bill waiting to happen.— Headsup B2B Procurement Research, October 2026

    6. Prices, GST and Invoicing

    All prices in this guide are approximate and inclusive of GST. The final GST amount is shown separately on the supplier’s tax invoice. Businesses planning to claim input tax credit should check the invoice details with their CA.

    Check that the invoice lists the pump model, HP, stages, serial number and warranty terms. These details matter for warranty claims.

    7. How to Choose the Right Pump

    Start from the borewell, not the price list. Three numbers decide the pump: borewell depth, water level and required flow. From these, the total head is calculated, and the right HP and number of stages follow. Our upcoming submersible pump HP guide covers this step by step.

    ⚠ COMMON BUYING MISTAKES
    • Choosing HP without checking total head against the pump curve.
    • Comparing a pump-only price with a full-kit price.
    • Using undersized cable over long runs, causing voltage drop and motor burn-out.
    • Buying online with no local service support for repairs.
    • Ignoring the power connection — three-phase pumps need three-phase supply.

    8. Buying Checklist

    Before you order

    Borewell diameter (V3/V4/V6), depth, water level, required flow, power supply (single or three phase).

    On the quote

    Brand, model, HP, stages, motor type, winding material, what is included (panel, cable length, safety wire), warranty, and whether the price includes GST.

    On delivery

    Match the model and serial number with the invoice. Keep the warranty card and test report.

    Headsup B2B supplies submersible, monoblock and industrial pumps from verified suppliers, with bulk pricing for contractors and credit for verified buyers. See our guide to industrial pump types or explore Pipes and water solutions.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Q. What is the price of a 1 HP submersible pump?

    Approximately ₹5,000–17,000 including GST, depending on brand tier, stages and accessories. Value brands sit at the lower end and premium brands near the top. Approximate figures only.

    Q. What is the price of a 1.5 HP submersible pump?

    Approximately ₹6,000–15,000 including GST. Pump-only listings sit lower; kits with a control panel and cable, and dealer V4 pumps, sit higher.

    Q. What is the price of a 2 HP submersible pump?

    Approximately ₹7,000–22,000 including GST, depending on brand, stages and whether a panel and cable are included.

    Q. Why do pumps of the same HP have very different prices?

    Stages, motor type, copper winding, body material, brand tier and included accessories all change the price.

    Q. Does the pump price include cable and control panel?

    Sometimes. Some listings include a panel and 30–60 m of cable; others are pump-only. Compare complete kits with each other.

    Q. Which is better, oil-filled or water-filled?

    Both work well when sized correctly. Water-filled motors are generally easier to rewind and service; oil-filled motors are often sold as sealed, lower-maintenance units.

    Q. How much does a complete borewell pump installation cost?

    In an illustrative 300 ft, 1.5 HP case, approximately ₹28,000 including GST — with the pump only around 40% of the total.

    Q. Are these prices inclusive of GST?

    Yes. All prices in this guide are approximate and include GST. The exact GST amount appears on the supplier’s tax invoice.

    Get a Quote for Submersible Pumps

    • ✓ Value, regional and premium brands
    • ✓ 1 HP to 5 HP+, single and three phase
    • ✓ Bulk supply for contractors and projects
    • ✓ Credit for verified buyers

    Request a Quote →

    Disclaimer: All prices and costs in this guide are approximate figures for general reference only. They are not actual selling prices, not a price offer, quotation or commitment by Headsup B2B, and no claim of any kind may be made against Headsup B2B on the basis of these figures. All prices are approximate and inclusive of GST. Price ranges are compiled from publicly available listings and price lists (IndustryBuying, Moglix, DLF Pumps, Thumba Agro, Morca Pumps) dated 2026. Brand names are used for identification only. Installed-cost models are illustrative and not financial advice. Consult your CA on input tax credit.
  • TMT Bar Price Today in India: Per Kg, Per Ton and Size-wise Guide

    TMT Bar Price Today in India: Per Kg, Per Ton and Size-wise Guide

    India’s appetite for steel keeps rising. Finished steel consumption grew 8.3% year-on-year to 41.6 million tonnes in April–June 2026, ahead of domestic production. Reinforcement bars sit at the centre of that demand.

    For buyers, one search keeps coming back: “saria rate today“. The honest answer is a range, not a number. Price depends on where you buy, what size and grade you buy, how much you buy, and whether the quote includes GST and freight. The range is the starting point. The landed cost is the answer.

    ₹50–65kApprox. per-tonne TMT range across India (bulk, before GST)
    ≈₹47kApprox. per-tonne 12mm Fe 500D rate at major steel hubs
    8.3%YoY growth in finished steel consumption, Q1 FY27
    18%GST on TMT bars, on top of the base price
    Sources: Ambashakti India price compilation (September 2026); Nexizo hub-wise rate compilation (2026); JPC provisional data via Ministry of Steel (Q1 FY27); GST rate schedule (HSN 7214). All prices approximate.

    1. TMT Bar Price Today in India: Approximate Range

    Public price compilations in September 2026 placed bulk TMT rates across India at approximately ₹50,000–65,000 per tonne, depending on location and order quantity. That works out to approximately ₹50–65 per kg before GST.

    Premium primary brands are usually quoted towards the top of this band and above it. BIS-certified secondary brands sit towards the bottom. Bars bought directly near steel-producing hubs can be cheaper still, before freight.

    Quote basis Approximate range Note
    Per kg (before GST) ₹50 – 65 Most common for retail and small orders
    Per tonne (before GST) ₹50,000 – 65,000 Standard for bulk and project orders
    Per quintal (100 kg, before GST) ₹5,000 – 6,500 Common in local markets in north India
    Per kg incl. 18% GST ≈ ₹59 – 77 Before freight and unloading
    Figures compiled from public India-wide price compilations (Ambashakti, September 2026). Approximate figures only, not actual prices. GST-inclusive range calculated at 18%.

    For a city-specific view of Delhi, Gurgaon, Noida, Ghaziabad and Faridabad, see our TMT bar price in Delhi NCR guide.

    2. Region-wise Price Pattern

    TMT prices follow geography. Cities close to steel plants and stockyards usually pay less. Cities far from them pay for the distance. Public compilations note that markets near steel plants, such as Raipur and Mandi Gobindgarh, tend to have the lowest prices.

    Market type Examples Approximate price pattern Why
    Steel-producing hubs Raipur, Raigarh, Durgapur, Jamshedpur, Nagpur Approx. ₹46,500–49,000/t for 12mm Fe 500D Close to mills; low inbound freight
    North India metros Delhi NCR Approx. ₹52,000–60,000/t Dense dealer network; moderate freight
    South and coastal markets Chennai, Coimbatore, Madurai Approx. ₹56–61/kg ex-factory for Fe 550D Higher logistics cost; CRS demand near the coast
    Remote and hill markets North-east, hill states Typically above the national band Long-haul freight and smaller lots
    Figures compiled from Nexizo hub-wise compilation (2026), Ambashakti Delhi NCR compilation (August 2026) and Arun Plus Tamil Nadu market snapshot (Q1 2026). Dates and grades differ between sources — figures are approximate and indicative of pattern only.

    A low hub price does not always mean a low delivered price. Freight from a distant hub can erase most of the difference — Section 7 shows how.

    3. Size-wise Price: 8mm to 32mm

    Thinner bars cost more per kg. They take more rolling passes per tonne, so mills and dealers add a “size extra”. One published brand list in 2026 showed 8mm at approximately ₹52–58 per kg against approximately ₹46–52 per kg for 16mm — a gap of roughly ₹6 per kg.

    Size Weight / metre (kg) Relative price per kg Typical use
    8mm 0.395 Highest (size extra) Stirrups, slab mesh
    10mm 0.617 High Slabs, small beams
    12mm 0.889 Benchmark size for quotes Beams, columns, slabs
    16mm 1.580 Lower Columns, footings
    20mm 2.469 Lower Heavy columns, rafts
    25mm 3.858 Lower High-rise columns, bridges
    32mm 6.321 Lower Heavy infrastructure
    Weights by D²/162 (nominal). Size-price example compiled from a published brand price list (Comaron, May 2026). Approximate and indicative only.

    Because 12mm is the most common benchmark in price lists, always check whether a quote applies to your whole size mix or only to 12mm and above. See the TMT bar weight calculator for conversions.

    4. Grade-wise Price: Fe 500 to Fe 550D

    Grade affects price less than location, brand and size. Higher grades usually carry a small premium per kg at the same brand tier. In some markets and periods, published Fe 550D rates have even been close to Fe 500D rates, because supply and demand for each grade vary locally.

    Grade Relative price Best for
    Fe 500 Base Low-rise residential
    Fe 500D Base to small premium Residential and commercial in seismic zones
    Fe 550D Small premium; varies by market High-rise, bridges, industrial
    Relative positioning compiled from public grade-wise compilations, 2026. Approximate. Grade must follow the structural design, not price.

    For grade properties and selection, see the complete guide to TMT bars and our TMT bar grades explainer.

    5. Per Kg, Per Ton, Per Quintal and Per Piece

    Quotes in India come in four units. Convert them all to ₹ per kg, before GST to compare fairly.

    Unit Conversion Example (assumed)
    Per tonne ÷ 1,000 ₹55,000/t = ₹55/kg
    Per quintal ÷ 100 ₹5,500/quintal = ₹55/kg
    Per piece (12m) ÷ weight of one 12m bar 12mm at ₹587 ÷ 10.67 kg ≈ ₹55/kg
    Per bundle ÷ weighbridge weight of the bundle Never use “standard” bundle weight

    Approximate price per 12m piece (illustrative)

    Size Weight / 12m bar (kg) At assumed ₹55/kg At assumed ₹60/kg
    8mm 4.74 ₹261 ₹284
    10mm 7.41 ₹408 ₹445
    12mm 10.67 ₹587 ₹640
    16mm 18.96 ₹1,043 ₹1,138
    20mm 29.63 ₹1,630 ₹1,778
    25mm 46.30 ₹2,546 ₹2,778
    32mm 75.85 ₹4,172 ₹4,551
    Illustrative calculation at assumed rates using D²/162 nominal weights. Not actual prices. Actual piece weight varies within IS 1786 tolerance.

    6. Why TMT Prices Change Every Week

    Raw materials

    Iron ore and coking coal drive primary mill costs. Scrap and sponge iron drive secondary mill costs. Movements in these inputs reach list prices within weeks.

    Construction season

    Demand slows in the monsoon and picks up after it. In north India, winter air-quality curbs on construction can soften demand again.

    Freight

    Diesel prices and distance from the mill affect every delivered quote.

    Policy and trade

    Import duties, safeguard measures and export demand shift domestic supply and price.

    ⚠ WHAT A “TODAY’S RATE” QUOTE MAY NOT INCLUDE
    • 18% GST — most quotes exclude it.
    • Freight to site and unloading charges.
    • Size extra for 8mm and 10mm.
    • Validity — many quotes hold for only 24–72 hours.
    • Billing basis — theoretical weight or weighbridge weight.

    7. Hub Price vs Local Price: A Worked Example

    A lower hub price looks attractive. Whether it is cheaper depends on freight.

    ILLUSTRATIVE COMPARISON (APPROX.) — 20 TONNES 12MM FE 500D
    Option A: Hub price (assumed ₹48,000/t)₹48,000 / t
    + GST 18% + long-haul freight (assumed ₹2,500/t) + unloading (₹300/t)≈ ₹59,440 / t
    Option B: Local dealer price (assumed ₹56,000/t)₹56,000 / t
    + GST 18% + local delivery (assumed ₹500/t) + unloading (₹300/t)≈ ₹66,880 / t
    Approx. saving with Option A on 20 t≈ ₹1.49 lakh
    vs. comparing base prices only (₹8,000/t gap)Real gap ≈ ₹7,440/t after costs
    Illustrative model using approximate, assumed rates, October 2026. Not actual prices and not financial advice — run your own numbers.
    Variable Assumption Approx. Option A landed (₹/t) Impact vs Option B
    Base case Freight ₹2,500/t 59,440 ≈ ₹7,440/t cheaper
    Longer haul Freight ₹4,500/t 61,440 ≈ ₹5,440/t cheaper
    Very long haul Freight ₹7,000/t 63,940 ≈ ₹2,940/t cheaper — margin thins
    Small lot (5 t) Part-load freight ₹6,000/t 62,940 Gains shrink; local often simpler
    ✓ Consolidated bulk lot 25 t, freight ₹2,000/t 58,940 ≈ ₹7,940/t cheaper — best case
    Illustrative sensitivity analysis. All inputs are approximate assumptions, not actual prices. Not a price offer or financial advice.

    The cheapest price in India is rarely the cheapest steel on your site. Freight decides.— Headsup B2B Procurement Research, October 2026

    8. How to Get the Best Rate

    Ask for a delivered, all-inclusive quote

    Base price, GST, freight, unloading, size extra and validity — on one line, in writing.

    Consolidate your order

    Bulk lots of 15–25 tonnes open distributor pricing and full-truck freight.

    Buy the full size mix together

    Splitting 8mm and 10mm into small retail purchases is where most overspend happens.

    Check certification every time

    BIS licence mark on the bar and a mill test certificate for the batch. A low price without paperwork is a risk, not a saving.

    Headsup B2B sources primary and BIS-certified secondary TMT bars through a verified supplier network, with pan-India delivery and credit for verified buyers. Explore TMT bars supply on the Metal Solutions page.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Q. What is the TMT bar price today in India per kg?

    Public compilations in September 2026 placed TMT bars at approximately ₹50–65 per kg before GST, depending on city, brand, size and quantity. These are approximate figures, not actual prices.

    Q. What is the TMT bar price per ton today?

    Approximately ₹50,000–65,000 per tonne before GST for bulk orders across India. Bars near steel hubs can be lower before freight; premium brands can be higher.

    Q. What is the saria rate per quintal?

    One quintal is 100 kg, so an approximate ₹50–65 per kg range equals about ₹5,000–6,500 per quintal before GST.

    Q. What is the price of one 12mm TMT bar?

    A 12m length of 12mm bar weighs about 10.67 kg. At an assumed ₹55 per kg, that is roughly ₹587 before GST. Actual price depends on the rate quoted.

    Q. Why is 8mm TMT bar costlier per kg than 16mm?

    Thinner bars need more rolling per tonne, so a size extra applies. One published 2026 list showed 8mm about ₹6 per kg above 16mm.

    Q. Why is TMT cheaper in Raipur than in Delhi or Chennai?

    Raipur is close to steel plants, so inbound freight is low. Distant cities pay for transport, which raises the delivered price.

    Q. Is GST included in TMT bar prices?

    Usually not. Most quotes exclude 18% GST. Always confirm before comparing.

    Q. Does Fe 550D cost much more than Fe 500D?

    Usually only a small premium at the same brand tier, and in some markets the gap is minimal. Choose the grade your structural engineer specifies.

    Get a Delivered TMT Bar Quote Anywhere in India

    • ✓ Primary and BIS-certified secondary brands
    • ✓ Fe 500, Fe 500D and Fe 550D in 8mm–32mm
    • ✓ Pan-India delivery from a verified supplier network
    • ✓ Credit for verified buyers

    Request a Quote →

    Disclaimer: All prices and costs in this guide are approximate figures for general reference only. They are not actual selling prices, not a price offer, quotation or commitment by Headsup B2B, and no claim of any kind may be made against Headsup B2B on the basis of these figures. Price ranges are compiled from publicly available market compilations (Ambashakti, Nexizo, Comaron, Arun Plus) dated between Q1 and September 2026; dates and grades differ between sources. Steel consumption data is from Joint Plant Committee provisional releases via the Ministry of Steel. GST per the applicable schedule for HSN 7214. Worked models are illustrative and not financial advice. Grade and quantity decisions must follow a qualified structural engineer’s design.
  • TMT Bars Complete Guide 2026 | Grades, Sizes and Price

    TMT Bars Complete Guide 2026 | Grades, Sizes and Price

    India consumed around 164 million tonnes of finished steel in FY26, and consumption grew 8.3% year-on-year in the first quarter of FY27. Reinforcement bars are one of the largest single uses of that steel — every building and bridge depends on them.

    The tension is simple. TMT bars look identical on a truck. A secondary bar and a premium primary bar of the same grade can sit side by side and no one on site can tell them apart. The difference is on paper — in the grade marking, the BIS licence and the mill test certificate. Buyers who check the paper buy good steel. Buyers who check only the price take a chance.

    164 MTFinished steel consumed in India in FY26
    47%Share of India’s crude steel capacity with secondary producers (FY25)
    IS 1786BIS standard every TMT bar sold in India must meet
    18%GST on TMT bars — the largest add-on to any quote
    Sources: Ministry of Steel / IBEF (FY26 consumption, FY25 capacity share); JPC provisional data (Q1 FY27 growth); Bureau of Indian Standards (IS 1786); GST rate schedule (HSN 7214).

    1. What TMT Bars Are and How They Are Made

    TMT stands for Thermo-Mechanically Treated. A TMT bar is a ribbed steel reinforcement bar that gets its strength from a controlled heat treatment rather than from cold twisting, which older CTD bars relied on.

    The three-stage process

    Quenching: The hot bar leaving the rolling mill passes through high-pressure water sprays. The outer surface cools instantly and hardens into a tough layer called martensite. The core stays hot.

    Self-tempering: Heat from the core flows outwards and tempers the hardened surface. This reduces brittleness while keeping strength.

    Atmospheric cooling: The bar cools in open air. The core becomes a soft, ductile ferrite-pearlite structure.

    The result is a bar with a hard outer rim and a ductile core. The rim gives strength. The core lets the bar bend and stretch without snapping — which is what keeps a structure standing when it is overloaded or shaken. That combination is the whole point of TMT. For a deeper explanation, see our guide on what TMT steel is.

    Property TMT bar Old CTD / mild steel bar
    Strength source Heat treatment (quench + temper) Cold twisting / plain rolling
    Ductility High — core stays soft Lower in CTD; twisting adds surface stress
    Weldability Good, due to low carbon Poorer in CTD
    Earthquake performance Better energy absorption Less reliable under cyclic load
    Current use Standard for RCC in India Largely phased out
    Comparison compiled from IS 1786 requirements and standard industry references as of October 2026.

    2. TMT Bar Grades: Fe 415 to Fe 600

    The number in a grade is its minimum yield strength in N/mm² — the stress at which the bar starts to deform permanently. Fe 500 means at least 500 N/mm². IS 1786 also sets the minimum tensile strength and the minimum elongation for each grade.

    Grade Min. yield strength (N/mm²) Min. tensile strength (N/mm²) Min. elongation Typical use
    Fe 415 415 485 14.5% Older designs, light structures
    Fe 415D 415 500 18.0% Where very high ductility is specified
    Fe 500 500 545 12.0% Low-rise residential
    Fe 500D 500 565 16.0% Residential and commercial — the common default
    Fe 550 550 585 10.0% Heavy commercial
    Fe 550D 550 600 14.5% High-rise, bridges, industrial
    Fe 600 600 660 10.0% Specialised heavy infrastructure
    Figures compiled from IS 1786:2008 (as amended) mechanical property requirements. Verify against the current BIS standard and your structural design before specifying.

    A higher grade is not automatically better. It is stronger, but the non-D higher grades stretch less before failure. The right grade is the one your structural engineer specifies. Our detailed guide to TMT bar grades compares each grade in depth.

    3. The “D” Grades and Why They Matter

    The “D” stands for ductility. D-grade bars must meet higher elongation limits and a higher ratio of tensile to yield strength, and tighter limits on sulphur and phosphorus. In practice, a D bar gives more warning before it fails. It bends and stretches. It does not snap.

    That matters in most of India. Large parts of the country, including Delhi NCR, sit in seismic Zones III, IV and V. In an earthquake, the structure has to absorb energy through repeated bending. A ductile bar does that. A brittle one does not.

    ⚠ WHEN TO INSIST ON A “D” GRADE
    • Any project in seismic Zone III, IV or V.
    • Columns, beams and joints that carry cyclic or dynamic loads.
    • Multi-storey residential and commercial buildings.
    • When the drawings specify ductile detailing — follow the drawing, not the dealer.

    The premium for a D grade over its non-D counterpart is usually small compared with total project cost. On most structural projects, it is the safer default.

    4. TMT Bar Sizes, Weights and Uses

    TMT bars are sold in standard 12-metre lengths, in diameters from 8mm to 32mm and above. Weight per metre follows the formula D²/162, where D is the diameter in mm.

    Size Weight / metre (kg) Weight / 12m bar (kg) Approx. bars per tonne Typical use
    8mm 0.395 4.74 211 Stirrups, slab mesh, lintels
    10mm 0.617 7.41 135 Slabs, small beams, stirrups
    12mm 0.889 10.67 94 Beams, columns, slabs
    16mm 1.580 18.96 53 Columns, footings, beams
    20mm 2.469 29.63 34 Heavy columns, raft foundations
    25mm 3.858 46.30 22 High-rise columns, bridges
    32mm 6.321 75.85 13 Heavy infrastructure, deep foundations
    Weights calculated using D²/162 (nominal). Actual weights vary within IS 1786 tolerance. Bars per tonne rounded down.

    Two practical points. Smaller diameters usually cost more per kg because they take longer to roll. And bars may be billed on theoretical weight or on actual weighbridge weight — ask which before you compare. Use the TMT bar weight calculator for quick conversions.

    5. Primary vs Secondary TMT Bars

    Primary producers make steel from iron ore in integrated plants and roll it into bars. Secondary producers make bars from billets, sponge iron or scrap, often in induction-furnace and re-rolling units.

    Secondary steel is a large part of the market. Secondary producers, including MSMEs, held about 47% of India’s crude steel capacity in FY25. Secondary does not mean substandard: a BIS-certified secondary bar must meet the same IS 1786 grade requirements as a primary bar.

    Factor Primary TMT Secondary TMT (BIS-certified)
    Raw material Iron ore in integrated plants Billets, sponge iron, scrap
    Batch consistency Generally tighter Varies by producer — check every lot
    Price position Higher (approx. upper band) Lower (approx. lower band)
    Documentation MTC usually standard Insist on MTC for every batch
    Best fit High-rise, infrastructure, spec-driven projects Cost-sensitive low and mid-rise work
    General comparison compiled from industry references, October 2026. Individual producers vary — rely on test certificates, not category labels.

    For a ranked view of manufacturers, see top TMT bar brands in India.

    6. TMT Bar Price: What You Will Actually Pay

    ⚠ PRICE NOTE — APPROXIMATE FIGURES ONLY
    • All prices in this guide are approximate market ranges for reference only.
    • They are not actual selling prices and not a price offer or commitment from Headsup B2B.
    • No claim can be made against Headsup B2B on the basis of these figures.
    • Actual prices depend on brand, grade, size, quantity, location and date — request a written quote.

    TMT prices move with iron ore, coking coal, scrap and construction demand, and change week to week. Public listings in Delhi NCR in late September 2026 placed most bars in an approximate band of ₹45–65 per kg before GST, with premium primary brands quoted higher. City and dealer rates vary.

    What moves the price you pay

    Price driver Approximate effect What to do
    Brand tier Largest single difference between quotes Compare within the same tier
    Grade Higher grades carry a small premium Buy the grade the drawing specifies
    Size 8mm–10mm usually costlier per kg Price the full size mix, not one size
    GST Adds 18% to the base price Confirm whether quotes include GST
    Freight and unloading Adds more for distant mills and small lots Compare delivered-to-site prices
    Order size Bulk lots open distributor pricing Consolidate into 15–25 tonne orders
    Approximate, qualitative guide compiled from public Delhi NCR listings, August–September 2026. Not actual prices.

    The number that matters is landed cost — base price plus GST, freight and unloading. In our detailed TMT bar price in Delhi NCR guide, an illustrative 10-tonne order lands roughly 20% above its base quote once these are added.

    7. How Much Steel Your Project Needs

    Final steel quantity always comes from the structural drawings and the bar bending schedule. For early budgeting, builders often use a thumb rule of approximately 3.5 to 4.5 kg of steel per sq ft of built-up area for typical residential RCC frame buildings. The actual figure depends on design, soil, floors and seismic zone.

    ILLUSTRATIVE STEEL BUDGET (APPROX.) — 2,000 SQ FT G+1 RESIDENTIAL
    Built-up area2,000 sq ft
    Assumed steel factor (thumb rule)4.0 kg / sq ft
    Approx. steel required8,000 kg (8 tonnes)
    Assumed base price₹56 / kg
    Approx. landed cost incl. 18% GST, freight, unloading≈ ₹67.6 / kg
    Approx. steel budget≈ ₹5.41 lakh
    vs. budgeting on base price only (8 t × ₹56/kg)₹4.48 lakh — ≈ ₹93,000 short
    Illustrative model using approximate, assumed rates, October 2026. Not actual prices and not financial or engineering advice — run your own numbers with your structural engineer.
    Variable Assumption Approx. steel (tonnes) Impact on budget
    Lean design 3.5 kg / sq ft 7.0 ≈ ₹68,000 lower than base case
    ✓ Base case 4.0 kg / sq ft 8.0 Reference for early budgeting
    Heavier design / higher zone 4.5 kg / sq ft 9.0 ≈ ₹68,000 higher than base case
    Add 3% wastage On base case 8.24 ≈ ₹16,000 higher
    Illustrative sensitivity at an assumed ≈ ₹67.6/kg landed cost. All inputs approximate. Not a price offer or design advice.

    Budget steel on landed cost and the drawing — never on the base quote and a thumb rule alone.— Headsup B2B Procurement Research, October 2026

    8. Quality Checks Before You Accept Delivery

    BIS mark and licence number

    TMT bars sold in India must carry BIS certification under IS 1786. Check that the ISI mark and the CM/L licence number are rolled onto the bar at regular intervals.

    Grade and brand marking

    The grade (for example, 500D) and the producer’s name or logo should be embossed on the bar. Bars without legible markings should be rejected.

    Mill test certificate (MTC)

    Ask for the MTC for each heat or batch. It shows yield strength, tensile strength, elongation and chemical composition. Match it against the grade ordered.

    Weight and dimensions

    Weigh at delivery. Compare the weighbridge slip with the invoice and check a sample bar against its theoretical weight.

    Surface and storage

    Light surface rust is normal. Pitting, flaking and cracks are not. Store bars off the ground and covered.

    ⚠ RED FLAGS ON DELIVERY
    • No MTC, or an MTC that does not match the batch.
    • Missing or unreadable BIS licence number on the bar.
    • Weighbridge weight well below the invoiced weight.
    • Bars with uneven ribs, cracks or heavy scaling.
    • A price far below the market band with no explanation.

    9. How to Buy TMT Bars in Bulk

    Small orders under about five tonnes usually come from a local dealer. From around 15–25 tonnes, distributor and mill-linked pricing becomes available and freight per tonne drops. Large and repeat buyers gain most from planning orders around the full bar bending schedule rather than buying size by size.

    Before placing any order, get the quote in writing with grade, brand, size-wise quantity, rate basis, GST status, freight, unloading, validity and payment terms. A quote missing any of these is not comparable.

    Headsup B2B sources primary and BIS-certified secondary TMT bars through a verified supplier network, with pan-India delivery and credit for verified buyers. See our bulk TMT bars buying guide and explore TMT bars supply on the Metal Solutions page.

    Source TMT Bars for Your Next Project

      • ✓ Primary and BIS-certified secondary brands
      • ✓ Fe 500, Fe 500D and Fe 550D in 8mm–32mm
      • ✓ Pan-India delivery from a verified supplier network
    • ✓ Credit for verified buyers

    Request a Quote →

    Disclaimer: All prices and costs in this guide are approximate figures for general reference only. They are not actual selling prices, not a price offer, quotation or commitment by Headsup B2B, and no claim of any kind may be made against Headsup B2B on the basis of these figures. Price ranges are compiled from publicly available Delhi NCR market listings dated August–September 2026. Grade properties are summarised from IS 1786 (Bureau of Indian Standards); always refer to the current standard. Steel consumption data is from the Ministry of Steel, Joint Plant Committee provisional releases and IBEF. Steel quantity thumb rules and worked models are illustrative and are not engineering or financial advice — grade, size and quantity decisions must follow a qualified structural engineer’s design. Consult your CA on GST input credit.