Tag: tmt bar sizes

  • घर बनाने में कितना सरिया लगता है? प्रति वर्ग फुट का पूरा हिसाब (2026)

    घर बनाने में कितना सरिया लगता है? प्रति वर्ग फुट का पूरा हिसाब (2026)

    घर का बजट बनाते समय सबसे बड़ा सवाल यही होता है — कितना सरिया लगेगा? कम मंगाया तो काम रुकेगा, ज़्यादा मंगाया तो पैसा फँसेगा। इस गाइड में आसान थंब रूल, एरिया के हिसाब से टेबल, एक पूरा उदाहरण और अनुमानित लागत दी गई है।

    3.5–4.5 kgप्रति वर्ग फुट — RCC फ्रेम घर का अनुमानित थंब रूल
    ≈ 40 क्विंटल1,000 वर्ग फुट बिल्ट-अप एरिया के लिए (4 kg/sq ft पर)
    ≈ ₹60–75प्रति किलो, अनुमानित रेंज, GST सहित
    12mmIS 456 के अनुसार कॉलम के मुख्य सरिये का न्यूनतम साइज़
    स्रोत: आवासीय RCC निर्माण में प्रचलित थंब रूल; IS 456:2000; सार्वजनिक बाज़ार भाव संकलन, सितंबर–अक्टूबर 2026। सभी आँकड़े अनुमानित हैं।
    ⚠ कीमत पर ज़रूरी नोट — सभी आँकड़े अनुमानित
    • इस गाइड में दी गई सभी कीमतें अनुमानित बाज़ार रेंज हैं, GST सहित, केवल संदर्भ के लिए।
    • ये वास्तविक बिक्री कीमतें नहीं हैं और न ही Headsup B2B का कोई प्राइस ऑफ़र या वादा।
    • इन आँकड़ों के आधार पर Headsup B2B पर कोई दावा नहीं किया जा सकता।
    • असली कीमत ब्रांड, ग्रेड, साइज़, मात्रा, जगह और तारीख पर निर्भर करती है — लिखित कोटेशन लें।

    इस गाइड में क्या है

    1. प्रति वर्ग फुट कितना सरिया: थंब रूल
    2. एरिया के हिसाब से सरिया टेबल
    3. सरिया की मात्रा किन बातों पर निर्भर करती है
    4. किस हिस्से में कौन सा साइज़
    5. पूरा उदाहरण: 1,000 वर्ग फुट G+1 घर
    6. सरिया की अनुमानित लागत
    7. BBS से सही ऑर्डर कैसे दें
    8. खरीदते समय ध्यान रखें

    1. प्रति वर्ग फुट कितना सरिया: थंब रूल

    RCC फ्रेम वाले आम घरों में, जहाँ कॉलम, बीम और स्लैब पूरा भार उठाते हैं, बिल्डर अक्सर 3.5 से 4.5 किलो सरिया प्रति वर्ग फुट बिल्ट-अप एरिया का अनुमान लगाते हैं। शुरुआती बजट के लिए 4 किलो का औसत लेना आम है।

    ध्यान रखें — यह सिर्फ़ अनुमान है, डिज़ाइन नहीं। मिट्टी कमज़ोर हो, मंज़िलें ज़्यादा हों, स्पैन बड़े हों या इलाका भूकंप ज़ोन IV–V में हो, तो सरिया बढ़ सकता है। लोड-बेयरिंग घरों में, जहाँ दीवारें भार उठाती हैं, सरिया आम तौर पर काफ़ी कम लगता है।

    थंब रूल बजट बनाता है। मकान ड्रॉइंग से बनता है।— Headsup B2B Procurement Research, अक्टूबर 2026

    2. एरिया के हिसाब से सरिया टेबल

    बिल्ट-अप एरिया 3.5 kg/sq ft पर 4.0 kg/sq ft पर 4.5 kg/sq ft पर क्विंटल में (4 kg पर)
    500 वर्ग फुट 1,750 kg 2,000 kg 2,250 kg ≈ 20 क्विंटल
    1,000 वर्ग फुट 3,500 kg 4,000 kg 4,500 kg ≈ 40 क्विंटल
    1,500 वर्ग फुट 5,250 kg 6,000 kg 6,750 kg ≈ 60 क्विंटल
    2,000 वर्ग फुट 7,000 kg 8,000 kg 9,000 kg ≈ 80 क्विंटल
    3,000 वर्ग फुट 10,500 kg 12,000 kg 13,500 kg ≈ 120 क्विंटल
    अनुमानित गणना, थंब रूल के आधार पर। बिल्ट-अप एरिया = सभी मंज़िलों का कुल कवर्ड एरिया। कटिंग वेस्टेज शामिल नहीं। स्ट्रक्चरल डिज़ाइन नहीं।

    ध्यान दें: एरिया का मतलब सभी मंज़िलों का कुल बिल्ट-अप एरिया है। 1,000 वर्ग फुट प्लॉट पर G+1 घर बना रहे हैं, तो एरिया लगभग 2,000 वर्ग फुट गिनें।

    3. सरिया की मात्रा किन बातों पर निर्भर करती है

    कारण असर क्यों
    मंज़िलों की संख्या ज़्यादा मंज़िल = ज़्यादा सरिया नीचे के कॉलम और नींव पर भार बढ़ता है
    मिट्टी की क्वालिटी कमज़ोर मिट्टी = बड़ी नींव फुटिंग और प्लिंथ बीम बड़े होते हैं
    भूकंप ज़ोन ज़ोन IV–V में ज़्यादा नज़दीकी स्टिरप और डक्टाइल डिटेलिंग
    कमरों का साइज़ (स्पैन) बड़ा स्पैन = मोटा बीम, ज़्यादा सरिया बीम और स्लैब पर बेंडिंग बढ़ती है
    बालकनी, कैंटिलीवर, सीढ़ी बढ़ाते हैं अतिरिक्त डिटेलिंग चाहिए
    सरिया का ग्रेड ऊँचा ग्रेड कभी-कभी मात्रा घटाता है डिज़ाइन इंजीनियर तय करता है
    सामान्य विवरण, अक्टूबर 2026। दिल्ली–NCR जैसे भूकंप ज़ोन IV वाले इलाकों में डक्टाइल (D ग्रेड) सरिया और सही डिटेलिंग ज़रूरी है।

    4. किस हिस्से में कौन सा साइज़

    हिस्सा आम तौर पर मुख्य सरिया स्टिरप / डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन
    फुटिंग (नींव) 10–16mm —
    कॉलम 12–16mm (ऊँचे घर में ज़्यादा) 8mm रिंग / टाई
    बीम 12–16mm 8mm स्टिरप
    स्लैब (छत) 8–10mm 8mm
    लिंटेल, छज्जा 8–10mm 8mm
    सीढ़ी 10–12mm 8mm
    आवासीय निर्माण में आम तौर पर दिखने वाले साइज़, केवल उदाहरण। साइज़ और संख्या स्ट्रक्चरल ड्रॉइंग से ही तय करें।

    IS 456 के अनुसार कॉलम के मुख्य सरिये का साइज़ कम से कम 12mm होना चाहिए। हर साइज़ का वज़न और उपयोग विस्तार से हमारी गाइड TMT bar sizes में है।

    5. पूरा उदाहरण: 1,000 वर्ग फुट G+1 घर

    अनुमानित उदाहरण — 1,000 वर्ग फुट प्लॉट, G+1 RCC घर
    कुल बिल्ट-अप एरिया (2 मंज़िल × 1,000 वर्ग फुट)2,000 वर्ग फुट
    थंब रूल (मान लिया गया)4 kg / वर्ग फुट
    अनुमानित सरिया8,000 kg (80 क्विंटल)
    कटिंग वेस्टेज (मान लिया 3%)+ 240 kg
    ऑर्डर के लिए अनुमानित मात्रा≈ 8,240 kg (≈ 82 क्विंटल)
    बनाम 3 kg/वर्ग फुट मानकर कम अनुमान≈ 2,240 kg कम — काम बीच में रुक सकता है
    अनुमानित उदाहरण, मान ली गई दरों पर। स्ट्रक्चरल डिज़ाइन या वित्तीय सलाह नहीं — अपने इंजीनियर से BBS बनवाएँ।
    मान्यता प्रति वर्ग फुट अनुमानित सरिया (3% वेस्टेज सहित) टिप्पणी
    हल्का डिज़ाइन 3.5 kg ≈ 7,210 kg छोटे स्पैन, अच्छी मिट्टी
    ✓ बेस केस 4.0 kg ≈ 8,240 kg शुरुआती बजट के लिए
    भारी डिज़ाइन / ज़ोन IV–V 4.5 kg ≈ 9,270 kg बड़े स्पैन, कमज़ोर मिट्टी
    अनुमानित संवेदनशीलता विश्लेषण। सभी आँकड़े अनुमानित।

    6. सरिया की अनुमानित लागत

    सितंबर–अक्टूबर 2026 में सार्वजनिक बाज़ार भाव के आधार पर TMT सरिया लगभग ₹60–75 प्रति किलो (GST सहित) की रेंज में दिख रहा था। ब्रांड, शहर और मात्रा के हिसाब से कीमत अलग होती है।

    बिल्ट-अप एरिया अनुमानित सरिया (4 kg/sq ft) अनुमानित लागत (GST सहित)
    1,000 वर्ग फुट ≈ 4,000 kg ≈ ₹2.4 – 3.0 लाख
    1,500 वर्ग फुट ≈ 6,000 kg ≈ ₹3.6 – 4.5 लाख
    2,000 वर्ग फुट ≈ 8,000 kg ≈ ₹4.8 – 6.0 लाख
    3,000 वर्ग फुट ≈ 12,000 kg ≈ ₹7.2 – 9.0 लाख
    अनुमानित आँकड़े, GST सहित, ₹60–75 प्रति किलो की अनुमानित रेंज पर। वास्तविक कीमत नहीं। भाड़ा और उतराई अलग हो सकते हैं।

    आज के अनुमानित भाव के लिए हमारी गाइड TMT bar price today देखें।

    7. BBS से सही ऑर्डर कैसे दें

    थंब रूल से बजट बनाएँ, लेकिन ऑर्डर बार बेंडिंग शेड्यूल (BBS) से दें। BBS में हर सरिये का साइज़, आकार, कटिंग लेंथ और संख्या लिखी होती है, जिससे हर साइज़ का कुल वज़न निकल आता है।

    ⚠ ऑर्डर से पहले चेकलिस्ट
    • BBS से साइज़-वार वज़न निकालें — 8mm, 10mm, 12mm, 16mm अलग-अलग।
    • इंजीनियर की सलाह से वेस्टेज और लैप के लिए थोड़ी अतिरिक्त मात्रा जोड़ें।
    • सारे साइज़ एक साथ मंगाएँ — छोटी-छोटी ख़रीद महँगी पड़ती है।
    • सभी साइज़ में एक ही ग्रेड (जैसे Fe 500D) रखें।

    8. खरीदते समय ध्यान रखें

    ISI मार्क और लाइसेंस नंबर

    हर TMT सरिये पर BIS (IS 1786) का ISI मार्क और लाइसेंस नंबर उभरा होना चाहिए।

    मिल टेस्ट सर्टिफ़िकेट (MTC)

    हर बैच का MTC माँगें, जिसमें ग्रेड और टेस्ट रिज़ल्ट हों।

    कांटे पर वज़न

    डिलीवरी पर वज़न तौलें और बिल से मिलाएँ।

    पूरा कोटेशन लिखित में

    रेट, GST, भाड़ा, उतराई और कोटेशन की वैधता — सब एक साथ लिखित में लें।

    Headsup B2B सत्यापित सप्लायरों से 8mm से 32mm तक प्राइमरी और BIS-प्रमाणित सेकेंडरी ब्रांड का TMT सरिया सप्लाई करता है, बल्क डिलीवरी और सत्यापित ख़रीदारों के लिए क्रेडिट के साथ। TMT bars supply के लिए Metal Solutions पेज देखें, या पढ़ें हमारी complete guide to TMT bars।

    अपने घर के लिए सरिया का कोटेशन पाएँ

    • ✓ 8mm से 32mm, Fe 500 / Fe 500D / Fe 550D
    • ✓ प्राइमरी और BIS-प्रमाणित सेकेंडरी ब्रांड
    • ✓ सभी साइज़ एक साथ, बल्क डिलीवरी
    • ✓ सत्यापित ख़रीदारों के लिए क्रेडिट

    कोटेशन माँगें →

    अस्वीकरण: यह गाइड केवल सामान्य जानकारी के लिए है और स्ट्रक्चरल डिज़ाइन सलाह नहीं है। सरिया की मात्रा, साइज़ और ग्रेड हमेशा योग्य स्ट्रक्चरल इंजीनियर के डिज़ाइन और लागू कोड (IS 456:2000, IS 1786, IS 13920) के अनुसार तय करें। थंब रूल और उदाहरण अनुमानित हैं। इस गाइड की सभी कीमतें अनुमानित हैं, GST सहित, सार्वजनिक बाज़ार भाव (सितंबर–अक्टूबर 2026) के आधार पर — ये वास्तविक कीमतें, प्राइस ऑफ़र, कोटेशन या Headsup B2B का कोई वादा नहीं हैं, और इनके आधार पर Headsup B2B पर कोई दावा नहीं किया जा सकता।
  • TMT Bar Sizes (8mm to 32mm) Which Size Is Used Where

    TMT Bar Sizes (8mm to 32mm) Which Size Is Used Where

    Every RCC structure uses a mix of TMT bar sizes — thin bars for stirrups and slabs, thicker bars for columns and foundations. Choosing the wrong size wastes steel or weakens the structure. This guide explains each size, where it is used, how much it weighs and what the code says.

    Walk onto any building site and you will see bars of six or seven different diameters. Each has a job. Stirrups hold the main bars in place. Slab bars spread the load. Column bars carry it to the ground.

    Getting the size right is not a matter of preference. It is set by the structural design and checked against the code. The drawing decides the size. This guide helps you read it, order it and check it.

    8–32mmMost common TMT sizes in building construction
    12 mStandard length of a TMT bar
    D²/162Formula for weight in kg per metre
    12mmMinimum main bar size for RCC columns under IS 456
    Sources: IS 1786 (TMT bar standard); IS 456:2000 (Plain and Reinforced Concrete — Code of Practice), Bureau of Indian Standards. Always follow the current standard and your structural engineer’s design.

    1. TMT Bar Size Chart: 8mm to 32mm

    Size Weight / metre (kg) Weight / 12m bar (kg) Approx. bars per tonne Main use
    8mm 0.395 4.74 211 Stirrups, ties, slab bars
    10mm 0.617 7.41 135 Slabs, light beams, stirrups
    12mm 0.889 10.67 94 Columns, beams, slabs
    16mm 1.580 18.96 53 Columns, beams, footings
    20mm 2.469 29.63 34 Heavy columns, rafts, deep beams
    25mm 3.858 46.30 22 High-rise columns, bridges
    32mm 6.321 75.85 13 Infrastructure, deep foundations
    Nominal weights calculated using D²/162. Bars per tonne rounded down. Actual weights vary within IS 1786 tolerance.

    Larger sizes such as 28mm, 36mm and 40mm are also made, mainly for bridges, metros and heavy industrial structures. For grades and overall buying guidance, see the complete guide to TMT bars.

    2. Which Size Is Used Where

    The table below shows the sizes typically seen in residential and commercial RCC buildings. It is a general guide only — the structural drawing always overrides it.

    Structural element Typical main bars Typical secondary bars Why
    Footing / foundation 10–16mm — Mesh at the base spreads column load into soil
    Column 12–20mm (higher for tall buildings) 8mm ties Main bars carry compression; ties stop them buckling
    Beam 12–20mm 8mm stirrups (10mm for heavy beams) Main bars take bending; stirrups take shear
    Slab 8–10mm (12mm in thicker slabs) 8mm distribution Thin members need thin, closely spaced bars
    Lintel and chajja 8–10mm 8mm Short spans, light loads
    Staircase 10–12mm 8mm distribution Inclined slab behaviour
    Raft, retaining wall, high-rise core 16–32mm 10–12mm Very high loads and moments
    Typical ranges compiled from common residential and commercial practice in India, October 2026. Illustrative only — sizes, spacing and numbers must follow the approved structural design.
    ⚠ DO NOT SUBSTITUTE SIZES ON SITE
    • Replacing 12mm with 10mm to save cost reduces strength below the design.
    • Replacing 12mm with 16mm “for safety” can congest the section and leave too little concrete cover.
    • Any change in size or number of bars must be approved by the structural engineer.
    • Keep the bar bending schedule on site and check against it.

    3. What IS 456 Says About Bar Sizes

    IS 456:2000, the Indian code for reinforced concrete, sets minimum and maximum limits that every design must respect. A few rules that directly affect bar size:

    Element Rule What it means on site
    Column main bars Diameter not less than 12mm 8mm or 10mm cannot be used as main column bars
    Column main bars At least 4 bars in a rectangular column, 6 in a circular one Minimum bar count regardless of load
    Column steel quantity Between 0.8% and 6% of cross-section (4% is the practical upper limit) Too little or too much steel is not allowed
    Column ties Diameter at least ¼ of the largest main bar, and not less than 6mm 8mm ties suit main bars up to 32mm
    Column tie spacing Not more than the least of: column’s smaller dimension, 16 × smallest main bar diameter, or 300mm Closer spacing is common, especially in seismic zones
    Slab bars Diameter not more than ⅛ of slab thickness A 125mm slab should not use bars thicker than about 15mm
    Slab steel quantity Minimum 0.12% of cross-section for high-strength deformed bars Sets the minimum steel in thin slabs
    Summarised from IS 456:2000, Bureau of Indian Standards. This is a simplified summary — refer to the full code and earthquake-resistant detailing requirements (IS 13920) where applicable.

    4. Size, Weight and Bars per Bundle

    Bars are sold by weight but used by length. Converting between the two avoids over-ordering and billing disputes.

    Weight per metre = D² ÷ 162, where D is the diameter in mm. For a 12mm bar: 12 × 12 ÷ 162 = 0.889 kg per metre, or about 10.67 kg per 12-metre bar.

    IS 1786 also allows a tolerance on weight per metre, which is tighter for larger bars. Approximately ±7% for bars up to 10mm, ±5% for 10–16mm and ±3% above 16mm. That is why actual weighbridge weight can differ slightly from the theoretical figure.

    Bundle size varies by mill and size. Smaller diameters come in bundles with more bars; larger diameters in bundles with fewer. Always bill on actual weighbridge weight or agree in writing on theoretical weight. Use the TMT bar weight calculator for quick conversions.

    5. Worked Example: Steel in One Column

    How much does size change steel quantity? Take one column, one storey high.

    ILLUSTRATIVE STEEL QUANTITY (APPROX.) — ONE 230 × 300 MM COLUMN, 3 M HIGH
    Main bars: 4 × 12mm × 3 m = 12 m × 0.889 kg/m≈ 10.67 kg
    Ties: 8mm @ 150mm → 21 ties × ~0.9 m = 18.9 m × 0.395 kg/m≈ 7.47 kg
    Total steel per column per storey (excl. lap and wastage)≈ 18.1 kg
    vs. 4 × 16mm main bars with the same ties≈ 26.4 kg (+46%)
    Illustrative calculation using nominal weights and assumed dimensions and cover. Excludes lap length, hooks beyond the assumed tie length, and wastage. Not a design — follow your structural drawings.
    Variable Assumption Approx. steel (kg) Note
    Closer ties 8mm @ 100mm ≈ 21.7 Common near joints in seismic zones
    ✓ Base case 4 × 12mm, 8mm @ 150mm ≈ 18.1 Within IS 456 limits for this column
    Wider tie spacing 8mm @ 190mm ≈ 16.7 Near the code maximum; less confinement
    More main bars 6 × 12mm, 8mm @ 150mm ≈ 23.5 Higher load capacity
    Bigger main bars 4 × 16mm, 8mm @ 150mm ≈ 26.4 Higher load capacity; check cover
    Illustrative sensitivity analysis. Not a structural design.

    A 4mm change in bar size can mean nearly half as much steel again. Size is a design decision, not a site decision.— Headsup B2B Procurement Research, October 2026

    6. How Size Affects Price

    Price per kg varies slightly with size. Thinner bars such as 8mm and 10mm usually cost a little more per kg because they take more rolling per tonne — a “size extra”. Thicker bars cost less per kg but more per piece because each piece is heavier.

    Two practical points follow. First, check whether a quote applies to all sizes or only to 12mm and above. Second, price your full size mix, not a single benchmark size. For approximate current rates (inclusive of GST), see TMT bar price today in India.

    7. How to Check Bar Size on Site

    Read the markings

    Bars carry embossed brand, grade and BIS licence markings. Bundle tags show size, grade and heat number.

    Weigh a sample

    Cut or measure a 1-metre length and weigh it. Compare with D²/162. A 12mm bar should weigh close to 0.889 kg per metre, within tolerance.

    Do not rely on a tape across the ribs

    Ribs make the bar look thicker than its nominal size. Weight is a more reliable check than measuring across ribs.

    Check the mill test certificate

    The MTC lists the size, grade and test results for each batch.

    8. Ordering the Right Size Mix

    Order from the bar bending schedule (BBS), not from rough estimates. The BBS lists every bar by size, shape and cutting length, so you can total the weight by diameter.

    ⚠ ORDERING CHECKLIST
    • Total weight by size from the BBS — 8mm, 10mm, 12mm, 16mm and so on.
    • Add a small allowance for cutting wastage and laps as advised by your engineer.
    • Order all sizes together to avoid paying retail rates on small top-ups.
    • Confirm grade (for example Fe 500D) is the same across all sizes.
    • Ask for the MTC for each size and batch.

    Headsup B2B supplies TMT bars from 8mm to 32mm in primary and BIS-certified secondary brands, with bulk delivery and credit for verified buyers. Explore TMT bars supply on the Metal Solutions page.

    Get TMT Bars in Every Size You Need

    • ✓ 8mm to 32mm in Fe 500, Fe 500D and Fe 550D
    • ✓ Primary and BIS-certified secondary brands
    • ✓ Full size-mix orders with bulk delivery
    • ✓ Credit for verified buyers

    Request a Quote →

    Disclaimer: This guide is for general information only and is not structural design advice. Bar sizes, numbers and spacing must follow a qualified structural engineer’s design and the applicable codes, including IS 456:2000, IS 1786 and IS 13920 where relevant; code rules shown here are simplified summaries. Typical size ranges are illustrative. Worked examples use nominal weights and assumed dimensions. Any price references are approximate, inclusive of GST, and are not a price offer or commitment by Headsup B2B; no claim may be made against Headsup B2B on their basis.
  • TMT Bars Complete Guide 2026 | Grades, Sizes and Price

    TMT Bars Complete Guide 2026 | Grades, Sizes and Price

    India consumed around 164 million tonnes of finished steel in FY26, and consumption grew 8.3% year-on-year in the first quarter of FY27. Reinforcement bars are one of the largest single uses of that steel — every building and bridge depends on them.

    The tension is simple. TMT bars look identical on a truck. A secondary bar and a premium primary bar of the same grade can sit side by side and no one on site can tell them apart. The difference is on paper — in the grade marking, the BIS licence and the mill test certificate. Buyers who check the paper buy good steel. Buyers who check only the price take a chance.

    164 MTFinished steel consumed in India in FY26
    47%Share of India’s crude steel capacity with secondary producers (FY25)
    IS 1786BIS standard every TMT bar sold in India must meet
    18%GST on TMT bars — the largest add-on to any quote
    Sources: Ministry of Steel / IBEF (FY26 consumption, FY25 capacity share); JPC provisional data (Q1 FY27 growth); Bureau of Indian Standards (IS 1786); GST rate schedule (HSN 7214).

    1. What TMT Bars Are and How They Are Made

    TMT stands for Thermo-Mechanically Treated. A TMT bar is a ribbed steel reinforcement bar that gets its strength from a controlled heat treatment rather than from cold twisting, which older CTD bars relied on.

    The three-stage process

    Quenching: The hot bar leaving the rolling mill passes through high-pressure water sprays. The outer surface cools instantly and hardens into a tough layer called martensite. The core stays hot.

    Self-tempering: Heat from the core flows outwards and tempers the hardened surface. This reduces brittleness while keeping strength.

    Atmospheric cooling: The bar cools in open air. The core becomes a soft, ductile ferrite-pearlite structure.

    The result is a bar with a hard outer rim and a ductile core. The rim gives strength. The core lets the bar bend and stretch without snapping — which is what keeps a structure standing when it is overloaded or shaken. That combination is the whole point of TMT. For a deeper explanation, see our guide on what TMT steel is.

    Property TMT bar Old CTD / mild steel bar
    Strength source Heat treatment (quench + temper) Cold twisting / plain rolling
    Ductility High — core stays soft Lower in CTD; twisting adds surface stress
    Weldability Good, due to low carbon Poorer in CTD
    Earthquake performance Better energy absorption Less reliable under cyclic load
    Current use Standard for RCC in India Largely phased out
    Comparison compiled from IS 1786 requirements and standard industry references as of October 2026.

    2. TMT Bar Grades: Fe 415 to Fe 600

    The number in a grade is its minimum yield strength in N/mm² — the stress at which the bar starts to deform permanently. Fe 500 means at least 500 N/mm². IS 1786 also sets the minimum tensile strength and the minimum elongation for each grade.

    Grade Min. yield strength (N/mm²) Min. tensile strength (N/mm²) Min. elongation Typical use
    Fe 415 415 485 14.5% Older designs, light structures
    Fe 415D 415 500 18.0% Where very high ductility is specified
    Fe 500 500 545 12.0% Low-rise residential
    Fe 500D 500 565 16.0% Residential and commercial — the common default
    Fe 550 550 585 10.0% Heavy commercial
    Fe 550D 550 600 14.5% High-rise, bridges, industrial
    Fe 600 600 660 10.0% Specialised heavy infrastructure
    Figures compiled from IS 1786:2008 (as amended) mechanical property requirements. Verify against the current BIS standard and your structural design before specifying.

    A higher grade is not automatically better. It is stronger, but the non-D higher grades stretch less before failure. The right grade is the one your structural engineer specifies. Our detailed guide to TMT bar grades compares each grade in depth.

    3. The “D” Grades and Why They Matter

    The “D” stands for ductility. D-grade bars must meet higher elongation limits and a higher ratio of tensile to yield strength, and tighter limits on sulphur and phosphorus. In practice, a D bar gives more warning before it fails. It bends and stretches. It does not snap.

    That matters in most of India. Large parts of the country, including Delhi NCR, sit in seismic Zones III, IV and V. In an earthquake, the structure has to absorb energy through repeated bending. A ductile bar does that. A brittle one does not.

    ⚠ WHEN TO INSIST ON A “D” GRADE
    • Any project in seismic Zone III, IV or V.
    • Columns, beams and joints that carry cyclic or dynamic loads.
    • Multi-storey residential and commercial buildings.
    • When the drawings specify ductile detailing — follow the drawing, not the dealer.

    The premium for a D grade over its non-D counterpart is usually small compared with total project cost. On most structural projects, it is the safer default.

    4. TMT Bar Sizes, Weights and Uses

    TMT bars are sold in standard 12-metre lengths, in diameters from 8mm to 32mm and above. Weight per metre follows the formula D²/162, where D is the diameter in mm.

    Size Weight / metre (kg) Weight / 12m bar (kg) Approx. bars per tonne Typical use
    8mm 0.395 4.74 211 Stirrups, slab mesh, lintels
    10mm 0.617 7.41 135 Slabs, small beams, stirrups
    12mm 0.889 10.67 94 Beams, columns, slabs
    16mm 1.580 18.96 53 Columns, footings, beams
    20mm 2.469 29.63 34 Heavy columns, raft foundations
    25mm 3.858 46.30 22 High-rise columns, bridges
    32mm 6.321 75.85 13 Heavy infrastructure, deep foundations
    Weights calculated using D²/162 (nominal). Actual weights vary within IS 1786 tolerance. Bars per tonne rounded down.

    Two practical points. Smaller diameters usually cost more per kg because they take longer to roll. And bars may be billed on theoretical weight or on actual weighbridge weight — ask which before you compare. Use the TMT bar weight calculator for quick conversions.

    5. Primary vs Secondary TMT Bars

    Primary producers make steel from iron ore in integrated plants and roll it into bars. Secondary producers make bars from billets, sponge iron or scrap, often in induction-furnace and re-rolling units.

    Secondary steel is a large part of the market. Secondary producers, including MSMEs, held about 47% of India’s crude steel capacity in FY25. Secondary does not mean substandard: a BIS-certified secondary bar must meet the same IS 1786 grade requirements as a primary bar.

    Factor Primary TMT Secondary TMT (BIS-certified)
    Raw material Iron ore in integrated plants Billets, sponge iron, scrap
    Batch consistency Generally tighter Varies by producer — check every lot
    Price position Higher (approx. upper band) Lower (approx. lower band)
    Documentation MTC usually standard Insist on MTC for every batch
    Best fit High-rise, infrastructure, spec-driven projects Cost-sensitive low and mid-rise work
    General comparison compiled from industry references, October 2026. Individual producers vary — rely on test certificates, not category labels.

    For a ranked view of manufacturers, see top TMT bar brands in India.

    6. TMT Bar Price: What You Will Actually Pay

    ⚠ PRICE NOTE — APPROXIMATE FIGURES ONLY
    • All prices in this guide are approximate market ranges for reference only.
    • They are not actual selling prices and not a price offer or commitment from Headsup B2B.
    • No claim can be made against Headsup B2B on the basis of these figures.
    • Actual prices depend on brand, grade, size, quantity, location and date — request a written quote.

    TMT prices move with iron ore, coking coal, scrap and construction demand, and change week to week. Public listings in Delhi NCR in late September 2026 placed most bars in an approximate band of ₹45–65 per kg before GST, with premium primary brands quoted higher. City and dealer rates vary.

    What moves the price you pay

    Price driver Approximate effect What to do
    Brand tier Largest single difference between quotes Compare within the same tier
    Grade Higher grades carry a small premium Buy the grade the drawing specifies
    Size 8mm–10mm usually costlier per kg Price the full size mix, not one size
    GST Adds 18% to the base price Confirm whether quotes include GST
    Freight and unloading Adds more for distant mills and small lots Compare delivered-to-site prices
    Order size Bulk lots open distributor pricing Consolidate into 15–25 tonne orders
    Approximate, qualitative guide compiled from public Delhi NCR listings, August–September 2026. Not actual prices.

    The number that matters is landed cost — base price plus GST, freight and unloading. In our detailed TMT bar price in Delhi NCR guide, an illustrative 10-tonne order lands roughly 20% above its base quote once these are added.

    7. How Much Steel Your Project Needs

    Final steel quantity always comes from the structural drawings and the bar bending schedule. For early budgeting, builders often use a thumb rule of approximately 3.5 to 4.5 kg of steel per sq ft of built-up area for typical residential RCC frame buildings. The actual figure depends on design, soil, floors and seismic zone.

    ILLUSTRATIVE STEEL BUDGET (APPROX.) — 2,000 SQ FT G+1 RESIDENTIAL
    Built-up area2,000 sq ft
    Assumed steel factor (thumb rule)4.0 kg / sq ft
    Approx. steel required8,000 kg (8 tonnes)
    Assumed base price₹56 / kg
    Approx. landed cost incl. 18% GST, freight, unloading≈ ₹67.6 / kg
    Approx. steel budget≈ ₹5.41 lakh
    vs. budgeting on base price only (8 t × ₹56/kg)₹4.48 lakh — ≈ ₹93,000 short
    Illustrative model using approximate, assumed rates, October 2026. Not actual prices and not financial or engineering advice — run your own numbers with your structural engineer.
    Variable Assumption Approx. steel (tonnes) Impact on budget
    Lean design 3.5 kg / sq ft 7.0 ≈ ₹68,000 lower than base case
    ✓ Base case 4.0 kg / sq ft 8.0 Reference for early budgeting
    Heavier design / higher zone 4.5 kg / sq ft 9.0 ≈ ₹68,000 higher than base case
    Add 3% wastage On base case 8.24 ≈ ₹16,000 higher
    Illustrative sensitivity at an assumed ≈ ₹67.6/kg landed cost. All inputs approximate. Not a price offer or design advice.

    Budget steel on landed cost and the drawing — never on the base quote and a thumb rule alone.— Headsup B2B Procurement Research, October 2026

    8. Quality Checks Before You Accept Delivery

    BIS mark and licence number

    TMT bars sold in India must carry BIS certification under IS 1786. Check that the ISI mark and the CM/L licence number are rolled onto the bar at regular intervals.

    Grade and brand marking

    The grade (for example, 500D) and the producer’s name or logo should be embossed on the bar. Bars without legible markings should be rejected.

    Mill test certificate (MTC)

    Ask for the MTC for each heat or batch. It shows yield strength, tensile strength, elongation and chemical composition. Match it against the grade ordered.

    Weight and dimensions

    Weigh at delivery. Compare the weighbridge slip with the invoice and check a sample bar against its theoretical weight.

    Surface and storage

    Light surface rust is normal. Pitting, flaking and cracks are not. Store bars off the ground and covered.

    ⚠ RED FLAGS ON DELIVERY
    • No MTC, or an MTC that does not match the batch.
    • Missing or unreadable BIS licence number on the bar.
    • Weighbridge weight well below the invoiced weight.
    • Bars with uneven ribs, cracks or heavy scaling.
    • A price far below the market band with no explanation.

    9. How to Buy TMT Bars in Bulk

    Small orders under about five tonnes usually come from a local dealer. From around 15–25 tonnes, distributor and mill-linked pricing becomes available and freight per tonne drops. Large and repeat buyers gain most from planning orders around the full bar bending schedule rather than buying size by size.

    Before placing any order, get the quote in writing with grade, brand, size-wise quantity, rate basis, GST status, freight, unloading, validity and payment terms. A quote missing any of these is not comparable.

    Headsup B2B sources primary and BIS-certified secondary TMT bars through a verified supplier network, with pan-India delivery and credit for verified buyers. See our bulk TMT bars buying guide and explore TMT bars supply on the Metal Solutions page.

    Source TMT Bars for Your Next Project

      • ✓ Primary and BIS-certified secondary brands
      • ✓ Fe 500, Fe 500D and Fe 550D in 8mm–32mm
      • ✓ Pan-India delivery from a verified supplier network
    • ✓ Credit for verified buyers

    Request a Quote →

    Disclaimer: All prices and costs in this guide are approximate figures for general reference only. They are not actual selling prices, not a price offer, quotation or commitment by Headsup B2B, and no claim of any kind may be made against Headsup B2B on the basis of these figures. Price ranges are compiled from publicly available Delhi NCR market listings dated August–September 2026. Grade properties are summarised from IS 1786 (Bureau of Indian Standards); always refer to the current standard. Steel consumption data is from the Ministry of Steel, Joint Plant Committee provisional releases and IBEF. Steel quantity thumb rules and worked models are illustrative and are not engineering or financial advice — grade, size and quantity decisions must follow a qualified structural engineer’s design. Consult your CA on GST input credit.