Tag: Secondary TMT Bars

  • TMT Bars Complete Guide 2026 | Grades, Sizes and Price

    TMT Bars Complete Guide 2026 | Grades, Sizes and Price

    India consumed around 164 million tonnes of finished steel in FY26, and consumption grew 8.3% year-on-year in the first quarter of FY27. Reinforcement bars are one of the largest single uses of that steel — every building and bridge depends on them.

    The tension is simple. TMT bars look identical on a truck. A secondary bar and a premium primary bar of the same grade can sit side by side and no one on site can tell them apart. The difference is on paper — in the grade marking, the BIS licence and the mill test certificate. Buyers who check the paper buy good steel. Buyers who check only the price take a chance.

    164 MTFinished steel consumed in India in FY26
    47%Share of India’s crude steel capacity with secondary producers (FY25)
    IS 1786BIS standard every TMT bar sold in India must meet
    18%GST on TMT bars — the largest add-on to any quote
    Sources: Ministry of Steel / IBEF (FY26 consumption, FY25 capacity share); JPC provisional data (Q1 FY27 growth); Bureau of Indian Standards (IS 1786); GST rate schedule (HSN 7214).

    1. What TMT Bars Are and How They Are Made

    TMT stands for Thermo-Mechanically Treated. A TMT bar is a ribbed steel reinforcement bar that gets its strength from a controlled heat treatment rather than from cold twisting, which older CTD bars relied on.

    The three-stage process

    Quenching: The hot bar leaving the rolling mill passes through high-pressure water sprays. The outer surface cools instantly and hardens into a tough layer called martensite. The core stays hot.

    Self-tempering: Heat from the core flows outwards and tempers the hardened surface. This reduces brittleness while keeping strength.

    Atmospheric cooling: The bar cools in open air. The core becomes a soft, ductile ferrite-pearlite structure.

    The result is a bar with a hard outer rim and a ductile core. The rim gives strength. The core lets the bar bend and stretch without snapping — which is what keeps a structure standing when it is overloaded or shaken. That combination is the whole point of TMT. For a deeper explanation, see our guide on what TMT steel is.

    Property TMT bar Old CTD / mild steel bar
    Strength source Heat treatment (quench + temper) Cold twisting / plain rolling
    Ductility High — core stays soft Lower in CTD; twisting adds surface stress
    Weldability Good, due to low carbon Poorer in CTD
    Earthquake performance Better energy absorption Less reliable under cyclic load
    Current use Standard for RCC in India Largely phased out
    Comparison compiled from IS 1786 requirements and standard industry references as of October 2026.

    2. TMT Bar Grades: Fe 415 to Fe 600

    The number in a grade is its minimum yield strength in N/mm² — the stress at which the bar starts to deform permanently. Fe 500 means at least 500 N/mm². IS 1786 also sets the minimum tensile strength and the minimum elongation for each grade.

    Grade Min. yield strength (N/mm²) Min. tensile strength (N/mm²) Min. elongation Typical use
    Fe 415 415 485 14.5% Older designs, light structures
    Fe 415D 415 500 18.0% Where very high ductility is specified
    Fe 500 500 545 12.0% Low-rise residential
    Fe 500D 500 565 16.0% Residential and commercial — the common default
    Fe 550 550 585 10.0% Heavy commercial
    Fe 550D 550 600 14.5% High-rise, bridges, industrial
    Fe 600 600 660 10.0% Specialised heavy infrastructure
    Figures compiled from IS 1786:2008 (as amended) mechanical property requirements. Verify against the current BIS standard and your structural design before specifying.

    A higher grade is not automatically better. It is stronger, but the non-D higher grades stretch less before failure. The right grade is the one your structural engineer specifies. Our detailed guide to TMT bar grades compares each grade in depth.

    3. The “D” Grades and Why They Matter

    The “D” stands for ductility. D-grade bars must meet higher elongation limits and a higher ratio of tensile to yield strength, and tighter limits on sulphur and phosphorus. In practice, a D bar gives more warning before it fails. It bends and stretches. It does not snap.

    That matters in most of India. Large parts of the country, including Delhi NCR, sit in seismic Zones III, IV and V. In an earthquake, the structure has to absorb energy through repeated bending. A ductile bar does that. A brittle one does not.

    ⚠ WHEN TO INSIST ON A “D” GRADE
    • Any project in seismic Zone III, IV or V.
    • Columns, beams and joints that carry cyclic or dynamic loads.
    • Multi-storey residential and commercial buildings.
    • When the drawings specify ductile detailing — follow the drawing, not the dealer.

    The premium for a D grade over its non-D counterpart is usually small compared with total project cost. On most structural projects, it is the safer default.

    4. TMT Bar Sizes, Weights and Uses

    TMT bars are sold in standard 12-metre lengths, in diameters from 8mm to 32mm and above. Weight per metre follows the formula D²/162, where D is the diameter in mm.

    Size Weight / metre (kg) Weight / 12m bar (kg) Approx. bars per tonne Typical use
    8mm 0.395 4.74 211 Stirrups, slab mesh, lintels
    10mm 0.617 7.41 135 Slabs, small beams, stirrups
    12mm 0.889 10.67 94 Beams, columns, slabs
    16mm 1.580 18.96 53 Columns, footings, beams
    20mm 2.469 29.63 34 Heavy columns, raft foundations
    25mm 3.858 46.30 22 High-rise columns, bridges
    32mm 6.321 75.85 13 Heavy infrastructure, deep foundations
    Weights calculated using D²/162 (nominal). Actual weights vary within IS 1786 tolerance. Bars per tonne rounded down.

    Two practical points. Smaller diameters usually cost more per kg because they take longer to roll. And bars may be billed on theoretical weight or on actual weighbridge weight — ask which before you compare. Use the TMT bar weight calculator for quick conversions.

    5. Primary vs Secondary TMT Bars

    Primary producers make steel from iron ore in integrated plants and roll it into bars. Secondary producers make bars from billets, sponge iron or scrap, often in induction-furnace and re-rolling units.

    Secondary steel is a large part of the market. Secondary producers, including MSMEs, held about 47% of India’s crude steel capacity in FY25. Secondary does not mean substandard: a BIS-certified secondary bar must meet the same IS 1786 grade requirements as a primary bar.

    Factor Primary TMT Secondary TMT (BIS-certified)
    Raw material Iron ore in integrated plants Billets, sponge iron, scrap
    Batch consistency Generally tighter Varies by producer — check every lot
    Price position Higher (approx. upper band) Lower (approx. lower band)
    Documentation MTC usually standard Insist on MTC for every batch
    Best fit High-rise, infrastructure, spec-driven projects Cost-sensitive low and mid-rise work
    General comparison compiled from industry references, October 2026. Individual producers vary — rely on test certificates, not category labels.

    For a ranked view of manufacturers, see top TMT bar brands in India.

    6. TMT Bar Price: What You Will Actually Pay

    ⚠ PRICE NOTE — APPROXIMATE FIGURES ONLY
    • All prices in this guide are approximate market ranges for reference only.
    • They are not actual selling prices and not a price offer or commitment from Headsup B2B.
    • No claim can be made against Headsup B2B on the basis of these figures.
    • Actual prices depend on brand, grade, size, quantity, location and date — request a written quote.

    TMT prices move with iron ore, coking coal, scrap and construction demand, and change week to week. Public listings in Delhi NCR in late September 2026 placed most bars in an approximate band of ₹45–65 per kg before GST, with premium primary brands quoted higher. City and dealer rates vary.

    What moves the price you pay

    Price driver Approximate effect What to do
    Brand tier Largest single difference between quotes Compare within the same tier
    Grade Higher grades carry a small premium Buy the grade the drawing specifies
    Size 8mm–10mm usually costlier per kg Price the full size mix, not one size
    GST Adds 18% to the base price Confirm whether quotes include GST
    Freight and unloading Adds more for distant mills and small lots Compare delivered-to-site prices
    Order size Bulk lots open distributor pricing Consolidate into 15–25 tonne orders
    Approximate, qualitative guide compiled from public Delhi NCR listings, August–September 2026. Not actual prices.

    The number that matters is landed cost — base price plus GST, freight and unloading. In our detailed TMT bar price in Delhi NCR guide, an illustrative 10-tonne order lands roughly 20% above its base quote once these are added.

    7. How Much Steel Your Project Needs

    Final steel quantity always comes from the structural drawings and the bar bending schedule. For early budgeting, builders often use a thumb rule of approximately 3.5 to 4.5 kg of steel per sq ft of built-up area for typical residential RCC frame buildings. The actual figure depends on design, soil, floors and seismic zone.

    ILLUSTRATIVE STEEL BUDGET (APPROX.) — 2,000 SQ FT G+1 RESIDENTIAL
    Built-up area2,000 sq ft
    Assumed steel factor (thumb rule)4.0 kg / sq ft
    Approx. steel required8,000 kg (8 tonnes)
    Assumed base price₹56 / kg
    Approx. landed cost incl. 18% GST, freight, unloading≈ ₹67.6 / kg
    Approx. steel budget≈ ₹5.41 lakh
    vs. budgeting on base price only (8 t × ₹56/kg)₹4.48 lakh — ≈ ₹93,000 short
    Illustrative model using approximate, assumed rates, October 2026. Not actual prices and not financial or engineering advice — run your own numbers with your structural engineer.
    Variable Assumption Approx. steel (tonnes) Impact on budget
    Lean design 3.5 kg / sq ft 7.0 ≈ ₹68,000 lower than base case
    ✓ Base case 4.0 kg / sq ft 8.0 Reference for early budgeting
    Heavier design / higher zone 4.5 kg / sq ft 9.0 ≈ ₹68,000 higher than base case
    Add 3% wastage On base case 8.24 ≈ ₹16,000 higher
    Illustrative sensitivity at an assumed ≈ ₹67.6/kg landed cost. All inputs approximate. Not a price offer or design advice.

    Budget steel on landed cost and the drawing — never on the base quote and a thumb rule alone.— Headsup B2B Procurement Research, October 2026

    8. Quality Checks Before You Accept Delivery

    BIS mark and licence number

    TMT bars sold in India must carry BIS certification under IS 1786. Check that the ISI mark and the CM/L licence number are rolled onto the bar at regular intervals.

    Grade and brand marking

    The grade (for example, 500D) and the producer’s name or logo should be embossed on the bar. Bars without legible markings should be rejected.

    Mill test certificate (MTC)

    Ask for the MTC for each heat or batch. It shows yield strength, tensile strength, elongation and chemical composition. Match it against the grade ordered.

    Weight and dimensions

    Weigh at delivery. Compare the weighbridge slip with the invoice and check a sample bar against its theoretical weight.

    Surface and storage

    Light surface rust is normal. Pitting, flaking and cracks are not. Store bars off the ground and covered.

    ⚠ RED FLAGS ON DELIVERY
    • No MTC, or an MTC that does not match the batch.
    • Missing or unreadable BIS licence number on the bar.
    • Weighbridge weight well below the invoiced weight.
    • Bars with uneven ribs, cracks or heavy scaling.
    • A price far below the market band with no explanation.

    9. How to Buy TMT Bars in Bulk

    Small orders under about five tonnes usually come from a local dealer. From around 15–25 tonnes, distributor and mill-linked pricing becomes available and freight per tonne drops. Large and repeat buyers gain most from planning orders around the full bar bending schedule rather than buying size by size.

    Before placing any order, get the quote in writing with grade, brand, size-wise quantity, rate basis, GST status, freight, unloading, validity and payment terms. A quote missing any of these is not comparable.

    Headsup B2B sources primary and BIS-certified secondary TMT bars through a verified supplier network, with pan-India delivery and credit for verified buyers. See our bulk TMT bars buying guide and explore TMT bars supply on the Metal Solutions page.

    Source TMT Bars for Your Next Project

      • ✓ Primary and BIS-certified secondary brands
      • ✓ Fe 500, Fe 500D and Fe 550D in 8mm–32mm
      • ✓ Pan-India delivery from a verified supplier network
    • ✓ Credit for verified buyers

    Request a Quote →

    Disclaimer: All prices and costs in this guide are approximate figures for general reference only. They are not actual selling prices, not a price offer, quotation or commitment by Headsup B2B, and no claim of any kind may be made against Headsup B2B on the basis of these figures. Price ranges are compiled from publicly available Delhi NCR market listings dated August–September 2026. Grade properties are summarised from IS 1786 (Bureau of Indian Standards); always refer to the current standard. Steel consumption data is from the Ministry of Steel, Joint Plant Committee provisional releases and IBEF. Steel quantity thumb rules and worked models are illustrative and are not engineering or financial advice — grade, size and quantity decisions must follow a qualified structural engineer’s design. Consult your CA on GST input credit.